Follow Us:

Income Tax

Get all latest income tax news, act, article, notification, circulars, instructions, slab on Taxguru.in. Check out excel calculators budget 2017 ITR, black money, tax saving tips, deductions, tax audit on income tax.

Latest Articles


What every Salaried person must know before 31st July!

Income Tax : CBDT allows eligible salaried taxpayers with LTCG up to ₹1.25 lakh under section 112A to file ITR-1, simplifying return filing f...

June 29, 2026 3 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax Provisions applicable to business entities

Income Tax : Learn how business and professional income is computed under the Income-tax Act after the Finance Act, 2026. This guide explains t...

June 29, 2026 3090 Views 0 comment Print

Time limit for issuing different income-tax notices & completion of assessment

Income Tax : Understand the statutory time limits for issuing income-tax notices and completing assessments under the Income-tax Act. The guide...

June 29, 2026 41166 Views 0 comment Print

Rectification, Assessment and Appeal under Income Act, 1961

Income Tax : Learn the updated provisions governing rectification, assessments, reassessments, and appeals under the Income-tax Act. This guide...

June 29, 2026 13638 Views 0 comment Print

Clause wise Items reportable in Income Tax Audit Report (Form 3CA/3CB/3CD)

Income Tax : Understand every reporting requirement under Form 3CD as amended by the Finance Act, 2026. This guide explains clause-wise disclos...

June 29, 2026 38202 Views 0 comment Print


Latest News


Advance Tax Collections Grow 15.30% due to Higher Corporate Tax Payments

Income Tax : Net direct tax collections for FY 2026-27 grew by 14.64% as of June 17, 2026, driven by higher corporate and non-corporate tax rec...

June 19, 2026 258 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax Superintendent Caught by CBI in Bribery Case Linked to PAN Deletion

Income Tax : The CBI apprehended an Income Tax Office Superintendent in Odisha after he was allegedly caught accepting a bribe for deleting a d...

June 6, 2026 6241 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Prioritizes Old Appeals as Rising Pendency Requires Urgent Disposal Measures

Income Tax : The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has proposed a priority disposal mechanism for appeals filed up to and including 2022 in respons...

June 5, 2026 306 Views 0 comment Print

Request for Rationalisation and Merger of TDS Return Codes 1023 & 1024

Income Tax : A representation has urged CBDT to merge TDS return codes 1023 and 1024, arguing that both apply to the same contract payments wit...

June 4, 2026 1950 Views 0 comment Print

Reduce CASS 2026 Scrutiny Cases Due to New Income Tax Act Transition Challenges: ITGOA

Income Tax : Association requested CBDT to rationalize CASS 2026 case selection considering the administrative burden caused by implementation ...

May 21, 2026 4014 Views 1 comment Print


Latest Judiciary


Agricultural Land Taxable as Capital Asset as It Fell Within Statutory Distance from Municipality

Income Tax : ITAT held that agricultural land within the prescribed municipal distance is a capital asset and restricted the on-money addition ...

June 29, 2026 42 Views 0 comment Print

NCLAT Allows Joint Compounding Applications as Companies Act Has No Express Bar

Income Tax : NCLAT held that a single application covering multiple years and company officers is maintainable in the absence of any statutory ...

June 29, 2026 48 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Grants Section 87A Rebate on Special Rate STCG Tax as Total Income Qualified

Income Tax : ITAT held that Section 87A rebate cannot be denied on tax payable under Section 111A where the assessee qualifies under the prescr...

June 29, 2026 60 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Restricts Bogus Purchase Addition as AO Applied Unrelated Gross Profit Rate

Income Tax : ITAT Delhi held that applying the gross profit rate of a different assessment year was excessive. It reduced the addition to 1% GP...

June 29, 2026 60 Views 0 comment Print

No Tax in India on German Tax Resident’s Professional Service Receipts Under DTAA: ITAT Mumbai

Income Tax : Receipts earned by a German resident individual from rendering managerial, consultancy and business development services outside I...

June 29, 2026 141 Views 0 comment Print


Latest Notifications


CBDT Grants Five-Year Scientific Research Recognition to Public Health Foundation

Income Tax : CBDT has approved a scientific research institution under the Income-tax Act, 2025 for tax years 2026-27 to 2030-31. The notificat...

June 27, 2026 225 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Approved University of Hyderabad for Scientific Research Tax Benefits

Income Tax : CBDT has approved the University of Hyderabad for scientific research under Section 45 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. The approval i...

June 27, 2026 117 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Issues Complete Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines for FY 2026-27

Income Tax : The CBDT has identified specific categories of taxpayers whose returns will be compulsorily selected for complete scrutiny during ...

June 7, 2026 50805 Views 1 comment Print

Income-Tax (Amendment) Commencement Ordinance, 2026

Income Tax : The Ordinance exempts interest income and capital gains arising from Government securities for Foreign Institutional Investors and...

June 6, 2026 918 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Notifies Infrastructure Sub-Sectors as Eligible Businesses Under Income Tax Act 2025

Income Tax : The Central Government has specified infrastructure sub-sectors from the Updated Harmonised Master List as eligible businesses und...

June 2, 2026 717 Views 0 comment Print


Inordinate delay in filing appeal cannot be condoned without sufficient or good reason

July 30, 2012 3181 Views 0 comment Print

A liberal view ought to be taken in terms of delay of few days. However, when there is inordinate delay, one should be very cautious while condoning the delay. The delay of 2491 days cannot be condoned simply because the assessee’s case is hard and calls for sympathy or merely out of benevolence to the party seeking relief.

Unabsorbed depreciation of amalgamated company shall be added to arrive at actual cost of acquisition

July 30, 2012 3061 Views 0 comment Print

We agree with the assessee’s contention that the written down value of the assets at the hands of the amalgamated company will be the written down value at the hands of the amalgamating company for the immediate preceding previous year arrived at after reducing the depreciation actually allowed in the said preceding previous year and Explanation 3 will have no relevance for the purpose of finding out the written down value of the amalgamating company, which, in turn, is that of the amalgamated company.

Fishing inquiries unconnected with reasons recorded in reassessment proceedings not allowed

July 30, 2012 7340 Views 0 comment Print

It is generally seen in the reassessment proceedings u/s 147 of Income Tax Act, 1961, the assessing officers tend to make inquiries and ask questions even at the start of the reassessment proceedings which are totally unconnected to income that is believed to have escaped assessment in the reasons recorded for reassessment proceedings.

Tax Paid by employer on salary is not taxable in the hand of Employee

July 30, 2012 7755 Views 0 comment Print

There is no dispute that the employer has entered into agreements with the employees and thereby has taken over an obligation to pay income tax payable by the employees. If the employer was not obliged to pay such income tax, the same would have been payable by the employees in question. Such payment, as has been provided in Section 10 (10CC) is notwithstanding anything contained in Section 200 of the Companies Act, 1956.

Proportionate Interest on amount transferred to group concerns without commercial expediency not allowable

July 29, 2012 636 Views 0 comment Print

On the contrary, the ld. representative for the assessee submitted that the definition of “manufacture” was introduced by Finance Act, 2009. The assessment years under consideration are 2006-07 and 2007-08, therefore, the definition introduced by Finance Act, 2009 is not applicable to the facts of the case. For the earlier assessment year, this Tribunal had an occasion to consider the very claim of the assessee and this Tribunal found that the activity of the assessee is manufacture and entitled for deduction u/s 80IB of the Act.

In cases where principle of mutuality applicable, registration u/s. 12AA cannot be cancelled simply by relying on first proviso to S. 2(15)

July 29, 2012 2251 Views 0 comment Print

The assessee is a club and all its activities are restricted to among its members and, therefore, ‘principle of mutuality’ applies in the instant case. It has been clarified by the Board vide its Circular No. 11 of 2008, dated 19-12-2008 that in such cases where principle of mutuality are applicable, registration cannot be cancelled simply by relying on the first proviso to section 2(15). No where it has been brought on the record that the activities of the assessee are not governed by ‘principles of mutuality’ or it has been dealing with non-members. Thus, from this aspect also first proviso does not apply to the instant case. In view of the above, the cancellation of registration under section 12AA(3) was not tenable.

HC may sanction non tax neutral demerger

July 29, 2012 6769 Views 0 comment Print

The contention urged by the Applicant that the Scheme of Demerger must necessarily comply with Section 2(19AA) which is meant for availing tax concession cannot be read as a mandatory requirement for all schemes of amalgamation / arrangement/de-merger under Sections 391/392/394 of 1956 Act . The said provision cannot be read and interpreted to include assets/units/undertakings/business belonging to the respondent-IRSL which were never transferred or intended to be transferred to IRTL and which are not mentioned in the Scheme of Arrangement.

I-T Dept detects undisclosed income of Rs. 565 crore

July 29, 2012 546 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax authorities say, undisclosed income of Indians totalling 565 crore rupees has been detected in France. The figure was disclosed in the information that India received from France on Indians having bank accounts, under the exchange of information clause of the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) with the European country.

Amendment to DTAA can’t be given retrospective effect unilaterally

July 29, 2012 2372 Views 0 comment Print

It is a cardinal principle, when two sovereign nations enter into an agreement and have come to an understanding regarding the terms, views expressed in the agreement, such terms cannot be unilaterally changed. Once the Government of India and Government of UAE had not used the limitation clause of applicability of domestic law in determining the profits and deduction of expenses of PE under Article 7(3), the same cannot be read into even impliedly, that such a provision existed.

TDS on transport charges deductible u/s. 194C not 194I

July 29, 2012 36609 Views 1 comment Print

U/s 194-I, Income Tax is required to be deducted at source at the time of payment of any income by way of rent @’ 10% for the use of any machinery or plant or equipment. U/s 194C, tax is required to be deducted @’ 2% for carrying out any work which, inter alia, includes carriage of goods and passengers by any mode of transport other than by railways. Though generally speaking all types of machinery, plant and equipment given on hire get covered u/s. 194-I but hiring of transport vehicles get specifically covered u/s. 194-C as far as Tax Deduction at source is concerned. Transport vehicles used for carriage of goods and passengers are to be subjected to TDS provisions as per clause (c) of Explanation III of sub-section (2) of section 194C of the I.T. Act.

Search Post by Date
June 2026
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930