Follow Us:

Income Tax

Get all latest income tax news, act, article, notification, circulars, instructions, slab on Taxguru.in. Check out excel calculators budget 2017 ITR, black money, tax saving tips, deductions, tax audit on income tax.

Latest Articles


Compulsory Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines FY 2026-27: CS01–CS06 Explained

Income Tax : CBDT has identified six categories of returns for compulsory scrutiny during FY 2026-27. Selection triggers detailed examination b...

June 30, 2026 30 Views 0 comment Print

Countrywise Withholding Tax Rates: IT Act vs. Tax Treaties/DTAA

Income Tax : Tax on dividends, interest, royalties and FTS earned by non-residents is governed by the more beneficial rate under the Income-tax...

June 30, 2026 43474 Views 1 comment Print

Countrywise Withholding Tax Rates / Chart as per DTAA

Income Tax : The applicable withholding tax depends on the Income-tax Act or the relevant DTAA, whichever is more beneficial. Treaty rates diff...

June 30, 2026 454046 Views 28 comments Print

Special Tax Rates for Capital Gains/Incomes arising out of certain securities

Income Tax : The document provides a detailed summary of the special tax provisions applicable to different securities and classes of taxpayers...

June 30, 2026 3804 Views 0 comment Print

Residence in India for the purpose of Income-tax Act, 1961

Income Tax : The Income-tax Act determines residential status based on an individual's stay in India, income, citizenship and tax liability abr...

June 30, 2026 3423 Views 0 comment Print


Latest News


Advance Tax Collections Grow 15.30% due to Higher Corporate Tax Payments

Income Tax : Net direct tax collections for FY 2026-27 grew by 14.64% as of June 17, 2026, driven by higher corporate and non-corporate tax rec...

June 19, 2026 261 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax Superintendent Caught by CBI in Bribery Case Linked to PAN Deletion

Income Tax : The CBI apprehended an Income Tax Office Superintendent in Odisha after he was allegedly caught accepting a bribe for deleting a d...

June 6, 2026 6247 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Prioritizes Old Appeals as Rising Pendency Requires Urgent Disposal Measures

Income Tax : The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has proposed a priority disposal mechanism for appeals filed up to and including 2022 in respons...

June 5, 2026 318 Views 0 comment Print

Request for Rationalisation and Merger of TDS Return Codes 1023 & 1024

Income Tax : A representation has urged CBDT to merge TDS return codes 1023 and 1024, arguing that both apply to the same contract payments wit...

June 4, 2026 1965 Views 0 comment Print

Reduce CASS 2026 Scrutiny Cases Due to New Income Tax Act Transition Challenges: ITGOA

Income Tax : Association requested CBDT to rationalize CASS 2026 case selection considering the administrative burden caused by implementation ...

May 21, 2026 4020 Views 1 comment Print


Latest Judiciary


ITAT Excludes Incomparable Companies as Functional Differences & Turnover Distorted TP Analysis

Income Tax : ITAT held that stamp duty paid for lease registration was deductible as revenue expenditure in the year it was incurred....

June 30, 2026 48 Views 0 comment Print

Computer Software Eligible for 60% Depreciation: ITAT Chennai

Income Tax : The Tribunal upheld the set-off of eligible unit losses against other business profits by following binding judicial precedents....

June 30, 2026 45 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Allows 60% Depreciation on Software Forming Integrated Part of Computer

Income Tax : The Tribunal allowed 60% depreciation and deleted TDS disallowance after distinguishing a copyrighted article from copyright....

June 30, 2026 57 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Allows Bad Debt Deduction as Unrecoverable Subsidy Already Been Recognised as Income

Income Tax : ITAT held that subsidy recognised as income could be claimed as bad debt when it became unrecoverable, even if written off in the ...

June 30, 2026 51 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Deletes Section 56(2)(viib) Addition as AO Changed Valuation Method Contrary to Rule 11UA

Income Tax : ITAT held that the AO could not change the valuation method adopted under Rule 11UA and deleted the addition under Section 56(2)(v...

June 30, 2026 51 Views 0 comment Print


Latest Notifications


CBDT Grants Five-Year Scientific Research Recognition to Public Health Foundation

Income Tax : CBDT has approved a scientific research institution under the Income-tax Act, 2025 for tax years 2026-27 to 2030-31. The notificat...

June 27, 2026 261 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Approved University of Hyderabad for Scientific Research Tax Benefits

Income Tax : CBDT has approved the University of Hyderabad for scientific research under Section 45 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. The approval i...

June 27, 2026 126 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Issues Complete Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines for FY 2026-27

Income Tax : The CBDT has identified specific categories of taxpayers whose returns will be compulsorily selected for complete scrutiny during ...

June 7, 2026 50907 Views 1 comment Print

Income-Tax (Amendment) Commencement Ordinance, 2026

Income Tax : The Ordinance exempts interest income and capital gains arising from Government securities for Foreign Institutional Investors and...

June 6, 2026 924 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Notifies Infrastructure Sub-Sectors as Eligible Businesses Under Income Tax Act 2025

Income Tax : The Central Government has specified infrastructure sub-sectors from the Updated Harmonised Master List as eligible businesses und...

June 2, 2026 726 Views 0 comment Print


Essays on Tax Planning – Res Judicata

December 14, 2009 900 Views 0 comment Print

Tax Planning :- Tax planning as a concept had at a point of time suffered degradation and for a while seemed to be a euphemism for tax evasion. This was the fall-out of some observations in McDowell’s case, [154 ITR 148 (SC)] especially in the separate opinion of Justice Chinnappa Reddy. But the libel did not stay too long. Sabyasachi Mukherjee, Justice of the Supreme Court salvaged its respectability by observing tax avoidance by genuine transactions is not evil.

Housing society redevelopment can not be done even if one member oppose, rules HC

December 14, 2009 20491 Views 2 comments Print

In a path-breaking judgment, the Bombay high court has held that even a single dissenting member of a cooperative housing society cannot be thrown out by a builder based on a mere development agreement with the society and a majority of the flat owners in it for redevelopment of the building.

Government will review EET regime, MAT at 2% on Gross Asset value and proposal to tax charitable organisations

December 14, 2009 781 Views 0 comment Print

A senior revenue department official told , There are three issues on which a political call is required. These are: the exempt-exempt- tax regime for retirement savings, the 2 per cent minimum alternate tax on gross tax assets of companies and the proposal to tax charitable organisations at 15 per cent. Hectic lobbying by interest groups is still on for dilution or an altogether elimination of these proposals from the final draft.

Direct Tax code (DTC) may be rewritten: FM

December 14, 2009 922 Views 0 comment Print

Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee on Friday indicated the government could rewrite the new direct tax code to make it acceptable to all stakeholders. On the tax code, he said, the government would attempt to build consensus on the proposals. “I have laid a certain proposal in the form of a direct tax code. But it is not the Bhagwad Gita and it cannot be said that it cannot be changed,” he added.

Income from Other Sources – Method of Accounting – Concealment Penalty – Provisional Attachment

December 13, 2009 2660 Views 0 comment Print

In this article, the proposed amendments by The Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2009 relating to sections 56(2), 57, 145A, 271(1) Explanation 5A and 281B, are briefly discussed. These amendments proposed in the Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2009, are aimed towards rationalizing the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (“the Act”) in order to bring out the true and correct intention of the legislature for enacting the above provisions.

MAT, Clarification regarding add back of ‘Provision for diminution in the value of asset’ while computing book profit

December 13, 2009 14826 Views 0 comment Print

It was zero-tax companies, which were profitable and paid dividends to shareholders but owing to various deductions/sops available under the tax laws did not have a taxable income and thus did not pay tax, that caught the attention of the legislators and led to the introduction of MAT. Under the existing provision a company is liable to pay minimum tax u/s. 115JB on its book profit @ 10% if the tax payable by such company on the total income under the other provisions of the Act is less than the tax payable under MAT. The credit of taxes such paid can be carried forward u/s. 115 JAA for 7 years to be set off against the tax liability arising under the other provisions of the Act. At the same time the section provides for the specific additions and deductions that are to be made to book profit in order to arrive at the profit as per section 115JB of the Act.

Empowering Central Government to enter into agreement with specified non-sovereign territories & Transfer Pricing

December 13, 2009 918 Views 0 comment Print

Amendment of section 90 :-The Finance Bill (No. 2) 2009 proposes to replace the existing Section 90 with a new section 90. The new section 90 is substantially the same as earlier section 90 except that the proposed amendment seeks to empower the Central Government to enter into an agreement with the Government of any country outside India or a specified territory outside India, inter alia, for avoidance of double taxation of income.

Direct Taxes ‘Manufacture’ – Reassessment – Stamp Valuation – Service of Notice – Document Identification Number

December 13, 2009 2473 Views 0 comment Print

Definitions – Manufacture – Clause 3 – S 2 (29BA):- Clause 3 of the Finance Bill 2009 has sought to introduce sub section 29BA in section 2 of the Income Tax Act wherein the manufacture is defined for the first time The amendment is to take effect retrospectively from 1st April, 2009 and would apply in relation to Assessment Year 2009-2010 and subsequent years. . The amendment read as follows:

Post budget Weighted Deduction for in-house research and development

December 13, 2009 2115 Views 0 comment Print

The Finance Bill, 2009 has introduced changes in the provisions relating to deduction for scientific expenditure incurred by an assessee in connection with his business. Clause 12 of the Finance Bill, 2009 proposes to substitute the following words in sub-section 2AB of section 35 of the Income-tax Act:

Taxability of gift as Income from Other Sources u/s. 56 [2][vii]

December 13, 2009 14699 Views 2 comments Print

The newly proposed section 56 [2][vii] in the Finance Bill, 2009 is no ‘rosagoola’. When the Hon’ble Finance Minister ‘pronounced’ his budget in the Parliament, there was not even a whisper of reference to this section in his speech. And in this silence, lurked a deadly Bengal Tiger called ‘section 56 [2][vii]’.

Search Post by Date
June 2026
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930