Follow Us:

Income Tax

Get all latest income tax news, act, article, notification, circulars, instructions, slab on Taxguru.in. Check out excel calculators budget 2017 ITR, black money, tax saving tips, deductions, tax audit on income tax.

Latest Articles


ITAT Deletes On-Money Addition as Unsigned Agreement & Third-Party Records Lacked Evidence

Income Tax : Smt. Ranjana Kumari/Kalta Vs DCIT/ACIT (Central) (ITAT Chandigarh) The appeals involved three assessees belonging to the Kalta Gro...

June 30, 2026 81 Views 0 comment Print

​International Business- Income Tax Sections to be remembered

Income Tax : The guide compiles the principal Income-tax Act provisions applicable to non-residents establishing business in India and resident...

June 30, 2026 18038 Views 1 comment Print

Compulsory Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines FY 2026-27: CS01–CS06 Explained

Income Tax : CBDT has identified six categories of returns for compulsory scrutiny during FY 2026-27. Selection triggers detailed examination b...

June 30, 2026 225 Views 0 comment Print

Countrywise Withholding Tax Rates: IT Act vs. Tax Treaties/DTAA

Income Tax : Tax on dividends, interest, royalties and FTS earned by non-residents is governed by the more beneficial rate under the Income-tax...

June 30, 2026 43495 Views 1 comment Print

Countrywise Withholding Tax Rates / Chart as per DTAA

Income Tax : The applicable withholding tax depends on the Income-tax Act or the relevant DTAA, whichever is more beneficial. Treaty rates diff...

June 30, 2026 454241 Views 28 comments Print


Latest News


Advance Tax Collections Grow 15.30% due to Higher Corporate Tax Payments

Income Tax : Net direct tax collections for FY 2026-27 grew by 14.64% as of June 17, 2026, driven by higher corporate and non-corporate tax rec...

June 19, 2026 264 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax Superintendent Caught by CBI in Bribery Case Linked to PAN Deletion

Income Tax : The CBI apprehended an Income Tax Office Superintendent in Odisha after he was allegedly caught accepting a bribe for deleting a d...

June 6, 2026 6253 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Prioritizes Old Appeals as Rising Pendency Requires Urgent Disposal Measures

Income Tax : The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has proposed a priority disposal mechanism for appeals filed up to and including 2022 in respons...

June 5, 2026 318 Views 0 comment Print

Request for Rationalisation and Merger of TDS Return Codes 1023 & 1024

Income Tax : A representation has urged CBDT to merge TDS return codes 1023 and 1024, arguing that both apply to the same contract payments wit...

June 4, 2026 1983 Views 0 comment Print

Reduce CASS 2026 Scrutiny Cases Due to New Income Tax Act Transition Challenges: ITGOA

Income Tax : Association requested CBDT to rationalize CASS 2026 case selection considering the administrative burden caused by implementation ...

May 21, 2026 4020 Views 1 comment Print


Latest Judiciary


ITAT Quashes Section 143(1) Order for Failure to Issue Mandatory Prior Intimation

Income Tax : ITAT held that CPC could not make adjustments under Section 143(1) without issuing the mandatory prior intimation. The order was q...

June 30, 2026 63 Views 0 comment Print

Search Assessment Notices Quashed as They Fell Beyond Ten-Year Block Period: SC

Income Tax : SC issued notice as Delhi HC quashed Section 153C notices beyond the ten-year block period while clarifying key principles on sear...

June 30, 2026 78 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Quashes Assessment as Final Order Was Passed Beyond Section 144C(13) Time Limit

Income Tax : ITAT held the assessment time-barred as the AO failed to pass the final order within the mandatory timeline under Section 144C(13)...

June 30, 2026 78 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Grants Relief on Corporate Guarantee, R&D; Disallows Doctors’ Freebies

Income Tax : Tribunal partly allowed the assessee's appeals by granting relief on transfer pricing, scientific research deduction, product regi...

June 30, 2026 69 Views 0 comment Print

Delhi HC Dismisses Assessment Passed Beyond Section 144C Time Limit

Income Tax : The High Court held that the assessment was time-barred as it was not completed within the mandatory period under Section 144C....

June 30, 2026 99 Views 0 comment Print


Latest Notifications


CBDT Grants Five-Year Scientific Research Recognition to Public Health Foundation

Income Tax : CBDT has approved a scientific research institution under the Income-tax Act, 2025 for tax years 2026-27 to 2030-31. The notificat...

June 27, 2026 264 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Approved University of Hyderabad for Scientific Research Tax Benefits

Income Tax : CBDT has approved the University of Hyderabad for scientific research under Section 45 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. The approval i...

June 27, 2026 129 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Issues Complete Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines for FY 2026-27

Income Tax : The CBDT has identified specific categories of taxpayers whose returns will be compulsorily selected for complete scrutiny during ...

June 7, 2026 50967 Views 1 comment Print

Income-Tax (Amendment) Commencement Ordinance, 2026

Income Tax : The Ordinance exempts interest income and capital gains arising from Government securities for Foreign Institutional Investors and...

June 6, 2026 927 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Notifies Infrastructure Sub-Sectors as Eligible Businesses Under Income Tax Act 2025

Income Tax : The Central Government has specified infrastructure sub-sectors from the Updated Harmonised Master List as eligible businesses und...

June 2, 2026 729 Views 0 comment Print


Capital gains of non-residents from Indian assets

December 20, 2007 1767 Views 0 comment Print

The Income-Tax Act extends to the whole of India, that is, the territory of India mentioned in the Constitution and the territorial waters, continental shelf, etc (Section 2(25A) of the Income-Tax Act, 1961). If two persons who are residing outside India and are not Indian citizens, enter into transactions covering property in India, will they be affected by the provisions of our tax law? This is not an academic issue. The matter came up before the Authority for Advance Ruling (AAR) last month.

By its very nature, the power to rectify a mistake would not result in the recall and review of the order sought to be rectified.

December 20, 2007 2448 Views 0 comment Print

Under section 254(2) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, the Tribunal has the power to rectify mistakes in its order. However, the power to rectify a mistake is not equivalent to a power to review or recall the order sought to be rectified. Rectification is a species of the larger concept of review. Although it is possible that the prerequisite for exercise of either power may be similar to rectifying a mistake apparent from the record, by its very nature, the power to rectify a mistake would not result in the recall and review of the order sought to be rectified. This was held by the Delhi High Court in C.I.T. v Hindustan Coca Cola Beverages P Ltd (293 I.T.R. 163).

Principles for reckoning of limitation period for completion of block assessment

December 20, 2007 1317 Views 0 comment Print

Principles for reckoning of limitation period for completion of block assessment under provisions of S 158 BE- conclusive proof is required to show that seized documents disclose concealment of any income but assessee and not disclosed – ITAT

Sec. 80C-Bank Term Deposit (Amendment) Scheme, 2007

December 20, 2007 3397 Views 0 comment Print

NOTIFICATION NO. S.O. 2127(E), DATED 13-12-2007 In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (xxi) of sub-section (2 ) of section 80C of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby makes the following Scheme, further to amend the Bank Term Deposit Scheme, 2006, namely :– 1. (1) This Scheme may be called the Bank Term Deposit (Amendment) Scheme, 2007. (2) It shall come into force on the date of its publication in the Official Gazette.

Rules for Preparation and submission of Paper Books to Tribunal

December 20, 2007 7950 Views 0 comment Print

(a) Paper Books must be legibly written or type-written in double space of printed. (b) Each paper filed should be certified as true copy by the party filing the same, or by his authorized representative. (c) Each paper should be indexed in such a manner as to give the brief description of the relevance of the document, with page numbers stating the authority before whom it was filed. (d) Xerox copy of a document should be legible.

Landlord takes refundable interest-free deposit from tenant – Income Tax wants to tax notional interest

December 20, 2007 1655 Views 0 comment Print

TAXING rent from house property has always been a taxing issue for the Income Tax Department. In the latest case the Revenue wanted to tax notional interest income on refundable interest-free deposit made by the tenant with the landlord u/s 28(iv) but the High Court has dismissed the same as the relevant Section 23(1)(a) does not contemplate taxing such income. The HC also observed that in a taxing statute it would be unsafe for the Court to go beyond the letter of the law and try to read into the provision more than what is already provided for.

Is FBT payable on ESOPs involving foreign shares?

December 20, 2007 969 Views 0 comment Print

THE Notification No. 264/2007 dated October 23, 2007 issued by the CBDT, specifying the Income-tax (12 th Amendment) Rules, 2007 seems to have brought in a lot of welcome clarity in terms of the methodology to be adopted for the determination of the Fair Market Value of ESOPs issued by Indian Companies, listed or unlisted. However, the question of levy of FBT, in respect of ESOP schemes given by foreign / overseas companies to employees working in their Indian Subsidiaries, seems to have gone unanswered.

Notification No. 291/2007, Dated: 19.12.2007

December 19, 2007 529 Views 0 comment Print

The approved organization shall maintain a separate statement of donations received and amounts applied for scientific research and a copy of such statement duly certified by the auditor shall accompany the report of audit referred to above.

Notification No. 290/2007, Dated: 18.12.2007

December 18, 2007 367 Views 0 comment Print

The approved organization shall maintain a separate statement of donations received and amounts applied for scientific research and a copy of such statement duly certified by the auditor shall accompany the report of audit referred to above.

Time limit for rectification of orders by the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT)

December 18, 2007 3547 Views 0 comment Print

Sub-section (2) of Section 254 of the Income-Tax Act,providing for rectification of orders by the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), reads thus: “The Appellate Tribunal may, at any time within four years from the date of the order, with a view to rectifying any mistake apparent from the record, amend any order passed by it under sub-section (1), and shall make such amendment if the mistake is brought to its notice by the assessee or the assessing officer.

Search Post by Date
June 2026
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930