_ap_ufes{"success":true,"siteUrl":"taxguru.in","urls":{"Home":"http://taxguru.in","Category":"http://taxguru.in/category/chartered-accountant/","Archive":"http://taxguru.in/2016/05/","Post":"http://taxguru.in/income-tax/comply-req-furnishing-details-assets-liabilites-itr-form.html","Page":"http://taxguru.in/filter-judiciary/","Attachment":"http://taxguru.in/finance/metaphor-accounting-standards.html/attachment/urvish-mehta_photo/","Nav_menu_item":"http://taxguru.in/income-tax/498206.html","Acf":"http://taxguru.in/?acf=acf_judiciary","Rp4wp_link":"http://taxguru.in/rp4wp_link/"}}_ap_ufee

TDS on remuneration to a director

Under the existing provisions of the Income-tax Act, a company, being an employer, is required to deduct tax at the time of payment of salary to its employees including Managing director/whole time director. However, there is no specific provision for deduction of tax on the remuneration paid to a director which is not in the nature of salary.

It is proposed to amend section 194J to provide that tax is required to be deducted on the remuneration paid to a director, which is not in the nature of salary, at the rate of 10% of such remuneration.

This amendment will take effect from 1st  July, 2012.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (20382)
Type : Featured (3426)
Tags : Budget (1128) section 194J (42) TDS (752)

Search Posts by Date