Follow Us:

Income Tax

Get all latest income tax news, act, article, notification, circulars, instructions, slab on Taxguru.in. Check out excel calculators budget 2017 ITR, black money, tax saving tips, deductions, tax audit on income tax.

Latest Articles


​International Business- Income Tax Sections to be remembered

Income Tax : The guide compiles the principal Income-tax Act provisions applicable to non-residents establishing business in India and resident...

June 30, 2026 17642 Views 1 comment Print

Compulsory Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines FY 2026-27: CS01–CS06 Explained

Income Tax : CBDT has identified six categories of returns for compulsory scrutiny during FY 2026-27. Selection triggers detailed examination b...

June 30, 2026 102 Views 0 comment Print

Countrywise Withholding Tax Rates: IT Act vs. Tax Treaties/DTAA

Income Tax : Tax on dividends, interest, royalties and FTS earned by non-residents is governed by the more beneficial rate under the Income-tax...

June 30, 2026 43480 Views 1 comment Print

Countrywise Withholding Tax Rates / Chart as per DTAA

Income Tax : The applicable withholding tax depends on the Income-tax Act or the relevant DTAA, whichever is more beneficial. Treaty rates diff...

June 30, 2026 454139 Views 28 comments Print

Special Tax Rates for Capital Gains/Incomes arising out of certain securities

Income Tax : The document provides a detailed summary of the special tax provisions applicable to different securities and classes of taxpayers...

June 30, 2026 3816 Views 0 comment Print


Latest News


Advance Tax Collections Grow 15.30% due to Higher Corporate Tax Payments

Income Tax : Net direct tax collections for FY 2026-27 grew by 14.64% as of June 17, 2026, driven by higher corporate and non-corporate tax rec...

June 19, 2026 264 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax Superintendent Caught by CBI in Bribery Case Linked to PAN Deletion

Income Tax : The CBI apprehended an Income Tax Office Superintendent in Odisha after he was allegedly caught accepting a bribe for deleting a d...

June 6, 2026 6250 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Prioritizes Old Appeals as Rising Pendency Requires Urgent Disposal Measures

Income Tax : The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has proposed a priority disposal mechanism for appeals filed up to and including 2022 in respons...

June 5, 2026 318 Views 0 comment Print

Request for Rationalisation and Merger of TDS Return Codes 1023 & 1024

Income Tax : A representation has urged CBDT to merge TDS return codes 1023 and 1024, arguing that both apply to the same contract payments wit...

June 4, 2026 1971 Views 0 comment Print

Reduce CASS 2026 Scrutiny Cases Due to New Income Tax Act Transition Challenges: ITGOA

Income Tax : Association requested CBDT to rationalize CASS 2026 case selection considering the administrative burden caused by implementation ...

May 21, 2026 4020 Views 1 comment Print


Latest Judiciary


ITAT Deletes Section 271D Penalty as AO Did Not Record Satisfaction

Income Tax : ITAT Raipur held that penalty under Section 271D could not survive where the assessment order contained no satisfaction for initia...

June 30, 2026 15 Views 0 comment Print

ESOP Deduction to Be Computed on Straight-Line Basis: ITAT Delhi

Income Tax : ITAT held that computer software is eligible for 60% depreciation and directed the AO only to verify its actual cost before comput...

June 30, 2026 24 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Quashes Assessment as Jurisdictional AO Failed to Issue Mandatory Section 143(2) Notice

Income Tax : ITAT Kolkata held that an assessment is invalid where the mandatory notice under Section 143(2) is not issued by the Assessing Off...

June 30, 2026 45 Views 0 comment Print

Gujarat HC Upholds 6% Addition as Bogus Purchase Estimation Was Based on Concurrent Findings

Income Tax : The Gujarat High Court upheld the Tribunal's estimation of 6% on disputed purchases, holding that concurrent findings of fact warr...

June 30, 2026 48 Views 0 comment Print

Gujarat HC Upholds 5% Bogus Purchase Addition for Lack of Independent Enquiry

Income Tax : The Gujarat High Court held that the Assessing Officer relied only on information from the Maharashtra Sales Tax Department withou...

June 30, 2026 39 Views 0 comment Print


Latest Notifications


CBDT Grants Five-Year Scientific Research Recognition to Public Health Foundation

Income Tax : CBDT has approved a scientific research institution under the Income-tax Act, 2025 for tax years 2026-27 to 2030-31. The notificat...

June 27, 2026 264 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Approved University of Hyderabad for Scientific Research Tax Benefits

Income Tax : CBDT has approved the University of Hyderabad for scientific research under Section 45 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. The approval i...

June 27, 2026 126 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Issues Complete Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines for FY 2026-27

Income Tax : The CBDT has identified specific categories of taxpayers whose returns will be compulsorily selected for complete scrutiny during ...

June 7, 2026 50916 Views 1 comment Print

Income-Tax (Amendment) Commencement Ordinance, 2026

Income Tax : The Ordinance exempts interest income and capital gains arising from Government securities for Foreign Institutional Investors and...

June 6, 2026 924 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Notifies Infrastructure Sub-Sectors as Eligible Businesses Under Income Tax Act 2025

Income Tax : The Central Government has specified infrastructure sub-sectors from the Updated Harmonised Master List as eligible businesses und...

June 2, 2026 726 Views 0 comment Print


ITAT Mumbai benches non function from 25.05.09 to 29.05.09

May 23, 2009 571 Views 0 comment Print

Bench functioning Notice From 25.05.09 to 29.05.09:- N O T I C E The following benches will not function during the period 25.05.09 to 29.05.09:- “A-1, B-1, E-1, K, L, & SMC “

Notice u/s 143(2) served after the expiry of limitation of time not valid

May 22, 2009 9443 Views 0 comment Print

The notice u/s 143(2) served after the expiry of limitation of time is not valid and the assessment passed in pursuance of an invalid notice is illegal and void. Section 143(2)(ii) clearly stipulates service of notice and not issuance of notice.

Expression Marketing under section 80P(2)(a)(iii) includes processing

May 22, 2009 1258 Views 0 comment Print

According to plain reading of Section 80P(2)(a)(iii) , if a Cooperative Society earns income from marketing of the agricultural produce grown by its members, the deduction in respect of the profits and gains of business which are attributable to that marketing activity would be available under this provision. The main point that needs deliberation is the scope and ambit of the expression “marketing ” occurring in sub -clause (iii) of Section 80P(2)(a) of the 1961 Act.

Commerce department asked for removal of fringe benefit tax on exporters

May 22, 2009 1038 Views 0 comment Print

Commerce department has asked for the removal of fringe benefit tax (FBT) on exporters in its list of key reform proposals to be included in an ambitious package being readied by officials for the new government’s 100-day reform agenda. It has asked for removal of this tax imposed on exporters as it acts as a […]

Govt. May Exempt SEZ export profits under section 10AA

May 22, 2009 3820 Views 0 comment Print

The three-year long wait of companies to avail full income tax benefits on export profits from their SEZ units will come to an end in two months. Official sources said the government has firmed up plans to bring changes in Section 10AA of the Income Tax Act in the forthcoming Union Budget to rectify an anomaly in the wording of the Section that adversely affected SEZ units.

Sale Purchase in MCX is Not speculative transaction

May 22, 2009 5759 Views 4 comments Print

Notification No. 46/2009 – Income Tax In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (ii) in the Explanation to clause (d) of the proviso to sub-section (5) of section 43 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), read with rule 6DDB of the Income-tax Rules, 1962, the Central Government hereby notifies MCX Stock Exchange Ltd. as a recognized stock exchange for the purpose of the said clause with effect from the date of publication of

Expenses reimbursed cannot be excluded from the amount defined in section 44BB(2)

May 22, 2009 649 Views 0 comment Print

Whether, the ITAT has erred in law in holding that reimbursement of expenses on account of catering charges and fuel etc. to the assessee were not part of the gross receipts for the purposes of Section 44BB of the Income Tax Act, 1961? 5. Before further discussion, we think it just and proper to quote the provisions contained

Income Tax Return (ITR) Filing Procedure for A.Y. 2009-10

May 21, 2009 18870 Views 46 comments Print

ITR-1 return of income for individuals having income from salary/ pension/ family pension and not having any other income except income by way of interest Chargeable to income-tax under the head Income from other sources; (ii) ITR-2 return of income for Individuals and Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs) not having any income under the head Profits or gains of business or profession;

New TDS and TCS payment and information reporting system

May 21, 2009 4505 Views 1 comment Print

CIRCULAR NO. 02 / 2009 One of the fundamental principles of financial accounting is that if a person claims credit for payment of money to a third person, the credit should be allowed only if the payment and the information relating to the transaction have been received from the third person. The advance tax and self assessment tax is paid directly by the assessee by filling a challan whichbears a unique Challan Identification Number (CIN)

Circular No. 3/2009-Income Tax Dated 21/05/2009

May 21, 2009 2917 Views 0 comment Print

Circular No. 3/2009-Income Tax

Search Post by Date
June 2026
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930