Follow Us:

Income Tax

Get all latest income tax news, act, article, notification, circulars, instructions, slab on Taxguru.in. Check out excel calculators budget 2017 ITR, black money, tax saving tips, deductions, tax audit on income tax.

Latest Articles


Income Tax Rule 46(8): Mandatory Daily Backup of Electronic Books of Accounts

Income Tax : Rule 46(8) mandates daily backups of electronic books on servers located in India, strengthening digital tax compliance and data i...

June 29, 2026 624 Views 0 comment Print

What every Salaried person must know before 31st July!

Income Tax : CBDT allows eligible salaried taxpayers with LTCG up to ₹1.25 lakh under section 112A to file ITR-1, simplifying return filing f...

June 29, 2026 3555 Views 0 comment Print

Comprehensive 10-Year Income Tax Rates Chart

Income Tax : Explore income-tax rates applicable over the last ten assessment years for individuals, companies, firms, LLPs, HUFs, and co-opera...

June 29, 2026 6726 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax Provisions applicable to business entities

Income Tax : Learn how business and professional income is computed under the Income-tax Act after the Finance Act, 2026. This guide explains t...

June 29, 2026 3117 Views 0 comment Print

Time limit for issuing different income-tax notices & completion of assessment

Income Tax : Understand the statutory time limits for issuing income-tax notices and completing assessments under the Income-tax Act. The guide...

June 29, 2026 41412 Views 0 comment Print


Latest News


Advance Tax Collections Grow 15.30% due to Higher Corporate Tax Payments

Income Tax : Net direct tax collections for FY 2026-27 grew by 14.64% as of June 17, 2026, driven by higher corporate and non-corporate tax rec...

June 19, 2026 261 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax Superintendent Caught by CBI in Bribery Case Linked to PAN Deletion

Income Tax : The CBI apprehended an Income Tax Office Superintendent in Odisha after he was allegedly caught accepting a bribe for deleting a d...

June 6, 2026 6247 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Prioritizes Old Appeals as Rising Pendency Requires Urgent Disposal Measures

Income Tax : The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has proposed a priority disposal mechanism for appeals filed up to and including 2022 in respons...

June 5, 2026 318 Views 0 comment Print

Request for Rationalisation and Merger of TDS Return Codes 1023 & 1024

Income Tax : A representation has urged CBDT to merge TDS return codes 1023 and 1024, arguing that both apply to the same contract payments wit...

June 4, 2026 1959 Views 0 comment Print

Reduce CASS 2026 Scrutiny Cases Due to New Income Tax Act Transition Challenges: ITGOA

Income Tax : Association requested CBDT to rationalize CASS 2026 case selection considering the administrative burden caused by implementation ...

May 21, 2026 4017 Views 1 comment Print


Latest Judiciary


Section 148A(b) Notice Invalid if Mandatory 7-Day Reply Period Was Not Granted

Income Tax : Karnataka HC held that a Section 148A(b) notice granting less than seven days for compliance is invalid, making all consequential ...

June 30, 2026 15 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Deletes Capital Gain as Rural Agricultural Land Is Not a Capital Asset

Income Tax : ITAT Surat held that rural agricultural land falls outside Section 2(14), deleting capital gains and related additions....

June 30, 2026 9 Views 0 comment Print

Bengaluru ITAT: ‘Make Available’ Test Not Satisfied – No TDS on Payments to US Software Contractors

Income Tax : ITAT held no TDS was required as the Revenue failed to prove the services made technical knowledge available under the India-US DT...

June 30, 2026 15 Views 0 comment Print

Bengaluru ITAT: Section 54 Exemption Available Separately for Each Residential House Sold

Income Tax : The ITAT held that Section 54 exemption must be examined separately for each residential house sold. The benefit cannot be restric...

June 30, 2026 36 Views 0 comment Print

Bengaluru ITAT: Books Cannot Be Rejected Merely for Non-Audit; 8% Profit Estimation Set Aside

Income Tax : ITAT held that failure to obtain a tax audit does not automatically justify rejecting books and estimating profit at 8% without pr...

June 30, 2026 27 Views 0 comment Print


Latest Notifications


CBDT Grants Five-Year Scientific Research Recognition to Public Health Foundation

Income Tax : CBDT has approved a scientific research institution under the Income-tax Act, 2025 for tax years 2026-27 to 2030-31. The notificat...

June 27, 2026 252 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Approved University of Hyderabad for Scientific Research Tax Benefits

Income Tax : CBDT has approved the University of Hyderabad for scientific research under Section 45 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. The approval i...

June 27, 2026 126 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Issues Complete Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines for FY 2026-27

Income Tax : The CBDT has identified specific categories of taxpayers whose returns will be compulsorily selected for complete scrutiny during ...

June 7, 2026 50889 Views 1 comment Print

Income-Tax (Amendment) Commencement Ordinance, 2026

Income Tax : The Ordinance exempts interest income and capital gains arising from Government securities for Foreign Institutional Investors and...

June 6, 2026 918 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Notifies Infrastructure Sub-Sectors as Eligible Businesses Under Income Tax Act 2025

Income Tax : The Central Government has specified infrastructure sub-sectors from the Updated Harmonised Master List as eligible businesses und...

June 2, 2026 726 Views 0 comment Print


NC Notification No. 15/2009-Income Tax Dated 22/3/2010

March 22, 2010 364 Views 0 comment Print

NC Notification No. 15/2009-Income Tax WHEREAS by notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) number S.O. 466(E), dated the 29th March, 2007, issued under sub-section (1) read with clause (b) of the Explanation to section 35AC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government had notified at serial number 1 “Satya Bharti Schools

NC Notification No. 14/2009-Income Tax Dated 22/3/2010

March 22, 2010 397 Views 0 comment Print

NC Notification No. 14/2009-Income Tax WHEREAS by notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) number S.O. 1404(E), dated the 4th September, 2006, issued under clause (b) of the Explanation to section 35AC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government had notified at serial number 14 “Reconstruction of 100 bed hospital for leprosy patients” by Shram

NC Notification No. 13/2009-Income Tax Dated 22/3/2010

March 22, 2010 409 Views 0 comment Print

NC Notification No. 13/2009-Income Tax WHEREAS by notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), number S.O. 602(E), dated the 12th August, 1993, issued under sub-section (1) read with clause (b) of the Explanation to section 35AC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government had specified at serial number 12, for Medical care to old persons

NC Notification No. 12/2009-Income Tax Dated 22/3/2010

March 22, 2010 415 Views 0 comment Print

NC Notification No. 12/2009-Income Tax WHEREAS by notification of the Government of India, in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) number S.O. 901(E), dated the 20th September, 2001, issued under sub-section (1) read with clause (b) of the Explanation to section 35AC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government had notified at serial number 8, “Construction of dormitory

NC Notification No. 11/2009-Income Tax Dated 22/3/2010

March 22, 2010 436 Views 0 comment Print

NC Notification No. 11/2009-Income Tax WHEREAS by notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), number S.O. 878(E), dated 30th November, 1992, issued under sub-section (1) read with clause (b) of the Explanation to section 35AC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government had notified at serial number 3, “Integrated Rural Development

NC Notification No. 10/2009-Income Tax Dated 22/3/2010

March 22, 2010 559 Views 0 comment Print

NC Notification No. 10/2009-Income Tax WHEREAS by notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), number S.O. 1404(E), dated 4th September, 2006, issued under sub-section (1) read with clause (b) of the Explanation to section 35AC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government had specified at serial number 15, for (i) Cancer Hostel, (ii) Cancer Hospice, (iii)

NC Notification No. 9/2009-Income Tax Dated 22/3/2010

March 22, 2010 391 Views 0 comment Print

NC Notification No. 9/2009-Income Tax In the notification of the Government of India, Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) number S.O. 1111(E), dated 8th August, 2005, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, section 3, sub-section (ii), at Sl. No. 14, relating to the Indian Renal Foundation, 60-61, A Wing, Nobales, opp. Nehru Bridge, Ashram Road, Ahmedabad-380 009, the whole approved

NC Notification No. 8/2009-Income Tax Dated 22/3/2010

March 22, 2010 385 Views 0 comment Print

NC Notification No. 8/2009-Income Tax WHEREAS by notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) number S.O. 998(E), dated the 5th July, 2006, issued under clause (b) of the Explanation to section 35AC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government had notified at serial number 17, “Running of Jakhania Primary School (English and Gujarati medium).

NC Notification No. 7/2009-Income Tax Dated 22/3/2010

March 22, 2010 370 Views 0 comment Print

NC Notification No. 7/2009-Income Tax WHEREAS by notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) number S.O. 466(E), dated the 29th March, 2007, issued under clause (b) of the Explanation to section 35AC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government had notified at serial number 34, “Anganwadi workers” training centre, Orthopaedic centre

NC Notification No. 6/2009-Income Tax Dated 22/3/2010

March 22, 2010 421 Views 0 comment Print

NC Notification No. 6/2009-Income Tax WHEREAS by notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) number S.O. 366(E), dated the 10th April, 2000, issued under sub-section (1) read with clause (b) of the Explanation to section 35AC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government had notified at serial number 3, “Construction of extension building, purchase

Search Post by Date
June 2026
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930