Follow Us:

Tax Planning

Latest Articles


Tax Benefits Available to Senior Citizens

Income Tax : Learn about the income tax benefits available to resident senior and very senior citizens, including higher exemption limits, dedu...

June 24, 2026 711147 Views 151 comments Print

Advance Tax Provisions, Challan, e-payment Utility & Examples

Income Tax : This article explains the advance tax provisions under the Income-tax Act, including liability thresholds, exemptions, and instalm...

June 15, 2026 195936 Views 14 comments Print

8 Legal Ways to Save Income Tax in India for Business Owners & Freelancers

Income Tax : The article outlines practical methods through which business owners and professionals can legally minimise their tax burden. It h...

June 10, 2026 753 Views 1 comment Print

Can I Claim HRA and Home Loan Benefits at the Same Time? My CA Said Yes, My Colleague Said No

Income Tax : HRA exemption and home loan deductions operate under separate sections of the Income Tax Act. Taxpayers may claim both under the o...

June 4, 2026 1275 Views 0 comment Print

Tax Planning while setting up of a business with reference to Nature of business

Income Tax : The revised content expands tax planning guidance for business setup by extending deduction analysis up to AY 2026-27 and Tax Year...

May 22, 2026 35196 Views 0 comment Print


Latest News


DTC will not provide deduction for donation to relegious trust and may tax NGOs

Income Tax : Trusts and institutions carrying out charitable activities will face more stringent taxation regime when the new direct taxes code...

August 26, 2009 1469 Views 0 comment Print

Fund managers not willing to annouce dividend this year

Finance : Money managers, who have historically used dividends as a ploy to lure investors to tax-saving stock funds, are shying away from p...

March 20, 2009 843 Views 0 comment Print


Latest Judiciary


S. 10(38) Sale of land through sale of shares by company holding only land is valid

Income Tax : Bhoruka Steel Limited (BSL) was incorporated in the year 1969. The company became a sick industrial company within the meaning of...

April 9, 2013 16192 Views 0 comment Print

Supreme Court upheld Dividend-Stripping Law

Income Tax : Wallfort Shares & Stock Brokers, a Five Member Special Bench of the Tribunal (96 ITD 1 (Mum) (SB)) and the Bombay High Court (310 ...

July 8, 2010 6398 Views 0 comment Print


Car Lease through Employer – A Smart Tax Planning Strategy Explained

February 25, 2026 9981 Views 0 comment Print

This analysis explains how employer-leased cars reduce taxable salary since only a prescribed perquisite value under Rule 3 is taxed instead of full lease cost. It highlights significant tax savings despite minor perquisite additions.

Tax Planning vs Tax Evasion: Understanding Thin Legal Line in Indian Tax Law

February 15, 2026 2631 Views 2 comments Print

One of the main ways the government raises money is through taxes, which also have a big impact on a nation’s economic growth. In India, public welfare initiatives including infrastructure development, healthcare, education, and social security programs are funded by taxes paid by both individuals and corporations. In addition, people frequently search for methods to lower their tax liability

Is India’s Tax System Too Complex for the Common Taxpayer?

February 15, 2026 1113 Views 0 comment Print

A legal and practical analysis of India’s tax complexity, challenges faced by taxpayers, judicial insights, and reforms aimed at simplification and fairness.

HUF under Income Tax Law: Guide on Formation, Taxation & Tax Planning

January 21, 2026 2859 Views 0 comment Print

This explains how an HUF is recognised as a separate taxable entity and how it is taxed. The key takeaway is that HUF remains a lawful and effective tax planning structure when used correctly.

Director’s Residence Funded by Company: Smart Tax Planning or a Red Flag?

January 6, 2026 3123 Views 0 comment Print

The article analyses when a company buys a house jointly with its director and allows personal use. The key takeaway is that arm’s length rent is safer than rent-free occupation.

HUF Tax Planning: Using a Hindu Undivided Family Correctly & Avoiding Clubbing

December 31, 2025 2748 Views 0 comment Print

Explains how a properly structured HUF can access separate exemptions and threshold benefits. Takeaway: Formal setup and eligible funding are critical for compliance.

Top 5 tax-saving investments with Exempt-Exempt-Exempt (EEE) status in India for 2026 

December 21, 2025 3063 Views 0 comment Print

The article explains why select savings instruments continue to enjoy Exempt-Exempt-Exempt status and how they deliver complete tax efficiency under the old tax regime.

HUF Wealth Planning: Smart Ways to Transfer Assets

September 24, 2025 6351 Views 1 comment Print

Understand Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) tax rules for asset transfers, including gifts from members and non-relatives, and how clubbing provisions affect income.

Eligible Income Tax Deduction to claim in ITR to be filed by 15th Sept 2025!!

August 7, 2025 996 Views 0 comment Print

Find a detailed list of eligible tax deductions for your ITR for FY 2024-25. This guide covers key sections like 80C, 80D, and others to help you claim tax benefits.

Tax Saving Strategies for Salaried Individuals for FY 2024-25

July 21, 2025 10623 Views 1 comment Print

Explore legal tax-saving options for salaried individuals in FY 2024-25, covering Section 80C, 80D, HRA, home loan interest, and the choice between old and new tax regimes.

Search Post by Date
July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031