Any person (being a buyer) who is responsible for paying any sum to any resident seller for purchase of any goods of the value exceeding 50 Lakhs in any Previous year required to deduct tax u/s 194Q w.e.f. July 1, 2021.

“Buyer here means whose Total sales, gross receipts or turnover from the business carried on by him exceeds Rs 10 crores during the FY immediately preceding the FY in which purchase carried out. However Buyer does not include a person notified by CG.”

Rate of TDS :- 0.1% of amt. exceeding 50 Lakhs (In no PAN cases , rate is 5%)

Time of Tax Deduction :- At the time of credit of such sum to the account of the seller or at the time of payment thereof (whichever is earlier).

Cases where Tax is not deductible :-

Case 1 – If tax is deductible under any other section of TDS

Case 2- If tax is collectable under provisions of Section 206C (but other than sub section (1H)

For Clarity purpose Where provisions of TCS on Sale of Goods u/s 206C(1H) applies and Provisions of TDS on Sale of Goods u/s 194Q applies, then provisions of section 194Q will prevail.

Disallowance : – Provisions of section 40(a)(ia) will be applicable in case of non deduction of TDS under section 194Q.

Author Bio

Qualification: CA in Practice
Company: N/A
Location: Rohtak, Haryana, India
Member Since: 25 Apr 2020 | Total Posts: 1

More Under Income Tax

4 Comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

June 2021
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930