Whether advance tax paid/tax deducted at source have to be excluded for arriving at net amount of tax payable for the purposes of clause (i) of sub-section (1)

1. The effect of Board’s earlier instructions is that for the purpose of calculating the penalty imposable for a default under section 271(1)(a), the tax deducted at source is to be deducted but the advance tax paid by the assessee is not to be deducted.

2. On a representation made by the Gujarat Chamber of Commerce, the matter has been reconsidered by the Board in consultation with the Ministry of Law. Under section 271(1)(i) the penalty is to be 2 per cent of the tax, if any, payable by the assessee. Section 219 makes it clear that any sum, other than penalty or interest paid by or recovered from an assessee as advance tax in pursuance of Chapter XVII shall be treated as payment of tax in respect of the income of the period which would be the previous year for an assessment for the assessment year next following the financial year in which it was payable and credit therefore shall be given to the assessee in the regular assessment. The two sections read together make it perfectly clear that tax payable by an assessee as preferred to in section 271(1)(a) is the tax payable after giving credit for the advance tax paid by him as contemplated under section 219.

3. It has, therefore, been decided that the net amount of tax payable by the assessee for the purposes of section 271(1)(i) is to be arrived at by excluding the tax deducted at source as well as the advance tax actually paid by the assessee under sections 207 to 219.

Circular : No. 17(XLV-18)-D of 1965, printed in “Income-tax Circulars” published by Directorate of Inspection, 1968 edition.

More Under Income Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *