Circular No. 29/95-Cus.
dated 26/3/95
F.No. 483/9/93-LC
Government of India
Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise Customs, New Delhi

Subject:  Transfer of import goods for re-warehousing from major port to inland warehousing station – need for adequate security for customs duty.

        I am directed to refer to the correspondence resting with Board’s letter F.No. 473/25/90-CUS-VII dated 30.9.91 on the above subject and to say that as a measure of further relaxation it has been decided that only 5% bank guarantee along with the transit bond equal to the amount of duty may be insisted from 100% EOU/ EHTP/ EPZ units in respect of capital goods and raw material /components/ consumables etc. for the first three years of operation, on the condition that re-warehousing certificates in respect of the consignment cleared should be produced within three weeks of the dispatch, failing which the next consignments may be allowed only on transit bond supported by 100% Bank Guarantee. Further, if the unit concerned has properly installed the capital goods, produced and exported goods in terms of the requirements, and also produced re-warehousing certificates as stipulated above, then on the basis of the recommendation of the Collector of Customs/ Central Excise (as the case may be) the unit may be allowed in-bond movement on furnishing a Bond without Bank Guarantee for subsequent imports, whether of capital goods or other goods. This would, however, again be subject to the condition that the unit continues to provide the re-warehousing certificate within three weeks of despatch.

2. The Board’s instruction dated 30th November, 1991 may be considered modified to the above extent.

 Sd/-
Vinay Chhabara
Secretary Central Board of Excise & Customs

More Under Custom Duty

Posted Under

Category : Custom Duty (6674)
Type : Circulars (7537) Notifications/Circulars (30585)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *