Follow Us:

Income Tax

Get all latest income tax news, act, article, notification, circulars, instructions, slab on Taxguru.in. Check out excel calculators budget 2017 ITR, black money, tax saving tips, deductions, tax audit on income tax.

Latest Articles


ITAT Deletes On-Money Addition as Unsigned Agreement & Third-Party Records Lacked Evidence

Income Tax : Smt. Ranjana Kumari/Kalta Vs DCIT/ACIT (Central) (ITAT Chandigarh) The appeals involved three assessees belonging to the Kalta Gro...

June 30, 2026 120 Views 0 comment Print

​International Business- Income Tax Sections to be remembered

Income Tax : The guide compiles the principal Income-tax Act provisions applicable to non-residents establishing business in India and resident...

June 30, 2026 18128 Views 1 comment Print

Compulsory Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines FY 2026-27: CS01–CS06 Explained

Income Tax : CBDT has identified six categories of returns for compulsory scrutiny during FY 2026-27. Selection triggers detailed examination b...

June 30, 2026 309 Views 0 comment Print

Countrywise Withholding Tax Rates: IT Act vs. Tax Treaties/DTAA

Income Tax : Tax on dividends, interest, royalties and FTS earned by non-residents is governed by the more beneficial rate under the Income-tax...

June 30, 2026 43501 Views 1 comment Print

Countrywise Withholding Tax Rates / Chart as per DTAA

Income Tax : The applicable withholding tax depends on the Income-tax Act or the relevant DTAA, whichever is more beneficial. Treaty rates diff...

June 30, 2026 454274 Views 28 comments Print


Latest News


Advance Tax Collections Grow 15.30% due to Higher Corporate Tax Payments

Income Tax : Net direct tax collections for FY 2026-27 grew by 14.64% as of June 17, 2026, driven by higher corporate and non-corporate tax rec...

June 19, 2026 267 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax Superintendent Caught by CBI in Bribery Case Linked to PAN Deletion

Income Tax : The CBI apprehended an Income Tax Office Superintendent in Odisha after he was allegedly caught accepting a bribe for deleting a d...

June 6, 2026 6262 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Prioritizes Old Appeals as Rising Pendency Requires Urgent Disposal Measures

Income Tax : The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has proposed a priority disposal mechanism for appeals filed up to and including 2022 in respons...

June 5, 2026 318 Views 0 comment Print

Request for Rationalisation and Merger of TDS Return Codes 1023 & 1024

Income Tax : A representation has urged CBDT to merge TDS return codes 1023 and 1024, arguing that both apply to the same contract payments wit...

June 4, 2026 1983 Views 0 comment Print

Reduce CASS 2026 Scrutiny Cases Due to New Income Tax Act Transition Challenges: ITGOA

Income Tax : Association requested CBDT to rationalize CASS 2026 case selection considering the administrative burden caused by implementation ...

May 21, 2026 4032 Views 1 comment Print


Latest Judiciary


ITAT Quashes Section 143(1) Order for Failure to Issue Mandatory Prior Intimation

Income Tax : ITAT held that CPC could not make adjustments under Section 143(1) without issuing the mandatory prior intimation. The order was q...

June 30, 2026 111 Views 0 comment Print

Search Assessment Notices Quashed as They Fell Beyond Ten-Year Block Period: SC

Income Tax : SC issued notice as Delhi HC quashed Section 153C notices beyond the ten-year block period while clarifying key principles on sear...

June 30, 2026 90 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Quashes Assessment as Final Order Was Passed Beyond Section 144C(13) Time Limit

Income Tax : ITAT held the assessment time-barred as the AO failed to pass the final order within the mandatory timeline under Section 144C(13)...

June 30, 2026 105 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Grants Relief on Corporate Guarantee, R&D; Disallows Doctors’ Freebies

Income Tax : Tribunal partly allowed the assessee's appeals by granting relief on transfer pricing, scientific research deduction, product regi...

June 30, 2026 69 Views 0 comment Print

Delhi HC Dismisses Assessment Passed Beyond Section 144C Time Limit

Income Tax : The High Court held that the assessment was time-barred as it was not completed within the mandatory period under Section 144C....

June 30, 2026 117 Views 0 comment Print


Latest Notifications


CBDT Grants Five-Year Scientific Research Recognition to Public Health Foundation

Income Tax : CBDT has approved a scientific research institution under the Income-tax Act, 2025 for tax years 2026-27 to 2030-31. The notificat...

June 27, 2026 267 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Approved University of Hyderabad for Scientific Research Tax Benefits

Income Tax : CBDT has approved the University of Hyderabad for scientific research under Section 45 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. The approval i...

June 27, 2026 129 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Issues Complete Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines for FY 2026-27

Income Tax : The CBDT has identified specific categories of taxpayers whose returns will be compulsorily selected for complete scrutiny during ...

June 7, 2026 50985 Views 1 comment Print

Income-Tax (Amendment) Commencement Ordinance, 2026

Income Tax : The Ordinance exempts interest income and capital gains arising from Government securities for Foreign Institutional Investors and...

June 6, 2026 930 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Notifies Infrastructure Sub-Sectors as Eligible Businesses Under Income Tax Act 2025

Income Tax : The Central Government has specified infrastructure sub-sectors from the Updated Harmonised Master List as eligible businesses und...

June 2, 2026 738 Views 0 comment Print


Notification No. S.O.174(E)-Income Tax Dated 3/3/1992

March 3, 1992 513 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No. S.O.174(E)-Income Tax The Central Government, having regard to the extent of inconvenience likely to be caused to the commission agents and dealers in foodgrain trade, being residents, and being satisfied that it will not be prejudicial to the interests of the Revenue, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (a) of sub-section (2) of section 194H of the Income-tax Act, 1961

Notification No. S.O.175(E)-Income Tax Dated 3/3/1992

March 3, 1992 501 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No. S.O.175(E)-Income Tax The Central Government, having regard to the extent of inconvenience likely to be caused to the International Air Transport Association approved air travel agents and air cargo agents, being residents, and being satisfied that it will not be prejudicial to the interests of the revenue, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (a) of

Circular No. 627-Income tax dated 27-2-1992

February 27, 1992 672 Views 0 comment Print

Circular No. 627-Income tax Section 5(1)(xxa ) of the Wealth-tax Act, 1957 provides for exemption from wealth-tax in respect of value of equity shares in any company of the type referred to in clause (d) of section 45 which is established with the main object of carrying on the business of manufacture or production of any one or more of the articles or things specified in the list in the Ninth Schedule to the Income-tax Act, where such shares form part of the initial issue of equity share capital made by the company after the 28th day of February,

Circular No. 626-Income tax dated 12-2-1992

February 12, 1992 804 Views 0 comment Print

Circular No. 626-Income tax Please refer to Board’s Circular No. 617, dated 22-11-1991 regarding deduction of tax at source from interest other than ‘interest on securities’ under section 194A of the Income-tax Act with particular reference to the new provisions in relation to deduction of tax from interest on time deposits with banks.

Circular No. 625-Income tax dated 12-2-1992

February 12, 1992 555 Views 0 comment Print

Circular No. 625-Income tax. Reference is invited to Board’s Circular No. 607, dated 4-7-1991 conveying Board’s decision that the TDS certificates issued by tax deductors in the old (unified) Form No. 16 would continue to be accepted by the Income-tax Department in lieu of the new Form No. 16B, till 31-12-1991.

Notification No. S.O.114(E)-Income Tax Dated 6/2/1992

February 6, 1992 487 Views 0 comment Print

Notification NO. S.O.114(E)-Income Tax The Central Government having regard to the extent of inconvenience likely to be caused to the persons specified in the Schedule annexed herewith being residents, and being satisfied that it will not be prejudicial to the interests of the Revenue, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (a) of sub-section (2) of section 194H of the Income-tax

Notification No. S.O.94(E)-Income Tax Dated 31/1/1992

January 31, 1992 516 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No. S.O.94(E)-Income Tax In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (2) of section 269UB of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No. S.O. 392(E), dated 31st May, 1989

Notification No. S.O.95(E)-Income Tax Dated 31/1/1992

January 31, 1992 510 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No. S.O.95(E)-Income Tax In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (2) of section 269UB of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby makes the following further amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. S.O. 684(E), dated 24th September

Notification No. S.O.72(E)-Income Tax Dated 24/1/1992

January 24, 1992 702 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No. S.O.72(E)-Income Tax In pursuance of clause (vi) of sub-section (3) of section 194A of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies the Certificates/Deposit Schemes mentioned in the Table given below for the purpose of the said clause

Circular No. 624-Income tax dated 23-1-1992

January 23, 1992 561 Views 0 comment Print

Circular No. 624-Income tax The issue whether sale of goods to foreigners in shops or other establishments situated in India is “export”, has been a subject-matter of considerable litigation. The Department’s view, all along, has been that such sales over the counters within India do not constitute exports and, therefore, are not eligible for the tax concession under section 80HHC

Search Post by Date
July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031