Follow Us:

Income Tax

Get all latest income tax news, act, article, notification, circulars, instructions, slab on Taxguru.in. Check out excel calculators budget 2017 ITR, black money, tax saving tips, deductions, tax audit on income tax.

Latest Articles


ITAT Deletes On-Money Addition as Unsigned Agreement & Third-Party Records Lacked Evidence

Income Tax : Smt. Ranjana Kumari/Kalta Vs DCIT/ACIT (Central) (ITAT Chandigarh) The appeals involved three assessees belonging to the Kalta Gro...

June 30, 2026 108 Views 0 comment Print

​International Business- Income Tax Sections to be remembered

Income Tax : The guide compiles the principal Income-tax Act provisions applicable to non-residents establishing business in India and resident...

June 30, 2026 18107 Views 1 comment Print

Compulsory Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines FY 2026-27: CS01–CS06 Explained

Income Tax : CBDT has identified six categories of returns for compulsory scrutiny during FY 2026-27. Selection triggers detailed examination b...

June 30, 2026 270 Views 0 comment Print

Countrywise Withholding Tax Rates: IT Act vs. Tax Treaties/DTAA

Income Tax : Tax on dividends, interest, royalties and FTS earned by non-residents is governed by the more beneficial rate under the Income-tax...

June 30, 2026 43498 Views 1 comment Print

Countrywise Withholding Tax Rates / Chart as per DTAA

Income Tax : The applicable withholding tax depends on the Income-tax Act or the relevant DTAA, whichever is more beneficial. Treaty rates diff...

June 30, 2026 454265 Views 28 comments Print


Latest News


Advance Tax Collections Grow 15.30% due to Higher Corporate Tax Payments

Income Tax : Net direct tax collections for FY 2026-27 grew by 14.64% as of June 17, 2026, driven by higher corporate and non-corporate tax rec...

June 19, 2026 267 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax Superintendent Caught by CBI in Bribery Case Linked to PAN Deletion

Income Tax : The CBI apprehended an Income Tax Office Superintendent in Odisha after he was allegedly caught accepting a bribe for deleting a d...

June 6, 2026 6262 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Prioritizes Old Appeals as Rising Pendency Requires Urgent Disposal Measures

Income Tax : The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has proposed a priority disposal mechanism for appeals filed up to and including 2022 in respons...

June 5, 2026 318 Views 0 comment Print

Request for Rationalisation and Merger of TDS Return Codes 1023 & 1024

Income Tax : A representation has urged CBDT to merge TDS return codes 1023 and 1024, arguing that both apply to the same contract payments wit...

June 4, 2026 1983 Views 0 comment Print

Reduce CASS 2026 Scrutiny Cases Due to New Income Tax Act Transition Challenges: ITGOA

Income Tax : Association requested CBDT to rationalize CASS 2026 case selection considering the administrative burden caused by implementation ...

May 21, 2026 4026 Views 1 comment Print


Latest Judiciary


ITAT Quashes Section 143(1) Order for Failure to Issue Mandatory Prior Intimation

Income Tax : ITAT held that CPC could not make adjustments under Section 143(1) without issuing the mandatory prior intimation. The order was q...

June 30, 2026 84 Views 0 comment Print

Search Assessment Notices Quashed as They Fell Beyond Ten-Year Block Period: SC

Income Tax : SC issued notice as Delhi HC quashed Section 153C notices beyond the ten-year block period while clarifying key principles on sear...

June 30, 2026 87 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Quashes Assessment as Final Order Was Passed Beyond Section 144C(13) Time Limit

Income Tax : ITAT held the assessment time-barred as the AO failed to pass the final order within the mandatory timeline under Section 144C(13)...

June 30, 2026 81 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Grants Relief on Corporate Guarantee, R&D; Disallows Doctors’ Freebies

Income Tax : Tribunal partly allowed the assessee's appeals by granting relief on transfer pricing, scientific research deduction, product regi...

June 30, 2026 69 Views 0 comment Print

Delhi HC Dismisses Assessment Passed Beyond Section 144C Time Limit

Income Tax : The High Court held that the assessment was time-barred as it was not completed within the mandatory period under Section 144C....

June 30, 2026 114 Views 0 comment Print


Latest Notifications


CBDT Grants Five-Year Scientific Research Recognition to Public Health Foundation

Income Tax : CBDT has approved a scientific research institution under the Income-tax Act, 2025 for tax years 2026-27 to 2030-31. The notificat...

June 27, 2026 264 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Approved University of Hyderabad for Scientific Research Tax Benefits

Income Tax : CBDT has approved the University of Hyderabad for scientific research under Section 45 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. The approval i...

June 27, 2026 129 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Issues Complete Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines for FY 2026-27

Income Tax : The CBDT has identified specific categories of taxpayers whose returns will be compulsorily selected for complete scrutiny during ...

June 7, 2026 50970 Views 1 comment Print

Income-Tax (Amendment) Commencement Ordinance, 2026

Income Tax : The Ordinance exempts interest income and capital gains arising from Government securities for Foreign Institutional Investors and...

June 6, 2026 930 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Notifies Infrastructure Sub-Sectors as Eligible Businesses Under Income Tax Act 2025

Income Tax : The Central Government has specified infrastructure sub-sectors from the Updated Harmonised Master List as eligible businesses und...

June 2, 2026 735 Views 0 comment Print


Notification No. S.O.48(E) – Income Tax Dated 1/2/1999

February 1, 1999 444 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No.S. O. 48(E) – Income Tax In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (2) of section 120 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Board of Direct Taxes hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance S. O. 548(E), dated 9th July, 1990, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, section 3

Educational and Medical Institutions – Beware!

January 31, 1999 7163 Views 0 comment Print

Beware! Changes in Income-Tax Act 1961 impact educational and medical institutions. Understand the consequences of omitting Sections 10(22) and 10(22A) and the amendments to Section 10(23C). Stay informed to ensure compliance. Disclaimer: For informational purposes only.

Notification No. 289/1999 – Income Tax Dated 18/1/1999

January 18, 1999 415 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No. 289 – Income Tax It is notified for general information that “Vijaya Home Loans Ltd., Bangalore”, has been approved by the Central Government for the purposes of section 36(1)(viii) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, for the assessment years 1998-99 to 2000-2001

Notification No. 522/1999 – Income Tax Dated 10/1/1999

January 10, 1999 568 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No. 522 – Income Tax It is notified for general information that “Vysya Bank Housing Finance Ltd., Bangalore”, has been approved by the Central Government for the purposes of section 36(1)(viii) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, for the assessment years 1999-2000 to 2001-2002

Notification No. S.O.418 – Income Tax Dated 2/1/1999

January 2, 1999 456 Views 0 comment Print

Notification S.O. 418 corrects the earlier Notification No. 10775 under section 10(23G) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 issued on 2nd January 1999.

Circular No. 772-Income Tax Dated 23/12/1998

December 23, 1998 8305 Views 0 comment Print

Circular No.772 – Income Tax In respect of incomes of all categories of taxpayers (corpo­rate as well as non-corporate) liable to tax for the assessment year 1998-99, the rates of income-tax have been specified in Part I of the First Schedule to the Act and are the same as those laid down in Part III of the First Schedule to the Finance Act, 1997

Notification No. S. O. 1087(E)-Income Tax Dated 21/12/1998

December 21, 1998 453 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No. S. O. 1087(E)-Income Tax In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-clause (h) of clause (iv) of sub-section (15) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby specifies 10.5% tax-free (7A-Series) Konkan Railway Bonds bearing distinctive numbers 1 to 11,40,000 for an amount of rupees one hundred fourteen crores only issued by Konkan Railway Corporation Limited

Audits cannot be performed by Income Tax Practitioners as special aptitude training retained by Chartered Accountants only

December 8, 1998 1938 Views 0 comment Print

The current Section 44AB of the IT Act has been challenged by the Appellant on behalf of the Income Tax Practitioners. The Appellant contends that the Income Tax Practitioners should be entitled to be authorized representatives and that they are excluded for auditing accounts which violates their Fundamental Rights, specifically Article 14 and 19 of the Constitution.

Notification No. S. O. 1014(E)-Income Tax Dated 27/11/1998

November 27, 1998 627 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No. S. O. 1014(E)-Income Tax In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (ii) of sub-section (1) of section 80L of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby specifies : (i) the 5 years 13.25% ICICI Regular Income Bonds-I bearing distinctive numbers 1 to 74061 of the face value of rupees five thousand each;

Notification No. S. O. 1015(E)-Income Tax Dated 27/11/1998

November 27, 1998 735 Views 0 comment Print

Notification No. S. O. 1015(E)-Income Tax In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-clause (ii) of clause (10AA) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government, having regard to the maximum amount receivable by its employees as cash equivalent of leave salary in respect of the period of earned leave at their credit at the time of their retirement, whether on superannuation

Search Post by Date
July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031