Notification No. 6/99-S.T.,

dated 9-4-1999

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), and in supersession of the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 2/99-Service Tax, dated the 28th February, 1999, the Central Government, being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts the taxable services specified in sub-section (48) of section 65 of the said Act, provided to any person in respect of which payment is received in India in convertible foreign exchange, from the whole of the service tax leviable thereon under section 66 of the said Act :

Provided that nothing contained in this notification shall apply when the payment received in India in convertible foreign exchange for taxable services rendered is repatriated from or sent outside India.

More Under Service Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

January 2021
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031