MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
NOTIFICATION
New Delhi, the 6th December, 2018

G.S.R. 1182(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by section 5 read with sub-section (1) of section 7 of the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 (19 of 1952), the Central Government hereby makes the following Scheme, further to amend the Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952, namely:-

1. (1) This Scheme may be called the Employees’ Provident Funds (Amendment) Scheme, 2018.

(2) It shall come into force from the date of its publication in the Official Gazette.

2. In the Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952, after paragraph 68H, the following shall be inserted, namely:-

“68HH. Non-refundable advance to a member in case of continuous un-employment for a period of not less than one month.- The Commissioner or, where so authorised by the Commissioner, any other officer subordinate to him, may permit a member, on ceasing to be an employee in any factory or establishment to which the Act applies, a non-refundable advance upto seventy-five percent of the amount standing to his credit in the Fund, if he has not been employed in any factory or other establishment for a continuous period of not less than one month immediately preceding the date on which he makes an application for such non-refundable advance.”.

[F. No. S-35012/8/2018-SS-II]
R. K. GUPTA, Jt. Secy.

Note: The principal Scheme was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number S.R.O. 1509, dated the 2nd September, 1952 and was last amended vide number G.S.R. 436(E) dated the 4 th May, 2017.

Tags: ,

More Under Corporate Law

One Comment

  1. Brijesh sharma says:

    मान्यता प्राप्त न्यास के सदस्य होने के बाद govt emp के gpf पर क्या रिटायरमेंट के बाद gpf में जमा पैसों पर मिलने वाले ब्याज पर टीडीएस कटेगा की नहीं और यदि कटेगा तो कितने amount पर

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *