Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Direct Taxes

New Delhi, 4th February, 2020

PRESS RELEASE

CBDT issues clarification on the applicability of TDS provisions on Mutual Fund dividend

The Finance Bill, 2020 proposed to remove Dividend Distribution Tax (DDT) at the level of Company/ Mutual Fund and proposed to tax the same in the hands of share/unit holder. It was also proposed to levy TDS at the rate of 10% on the dividend/ income paid by the Company/Mutual Fund to its share/unit holder if the amount of such dividend/ income exceeds five thousand rupees in a financial year.

Queries have been received to the effect that whether under the proposed section 194K, the Mutual Fund would be required to deduct TDS also on the capital gains arising on redemption of units. It is hereby clarified that under the proposed section, a Mutual Fund shall be required to deduct TDS @ 10% only on dividend payment and no tax shall be required to be deducted by the Mutual Fund on income which is in the nature of capital gains. Necessary clarification, if required, shall be proposed in the relevant provision of the law.

(Surabhi Ahluwalia)
Commissioner of Income Tax
(Media & Technical Policy)
Official Spokesperson, CBDT.

More Under Income Tax

One Comment

  1. Padmanabh says:

    If the Investment in the Units of Mutual Fund is under Growth Plan, the Dividend received from time to time gets reinvested.
    Please clarify if such reinvested Dividend will be made taxable.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2020
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930