Follow Us:

Income Tax

Get all latest income tax news, act, article, notification, circulars, instructions, slab on Taxguru.in. Check out excel calculators budget 2017 ITR, black money, tax saving tips, deductions, tax audit on income tax.

Latest Articles


Complete Tax Benefits Guide for Salaried Employees Under Finance Act 2026

Income Tax : This guide explains the exemptions, deductions, allowances, perquisites, and retirement benefits available to salaried taxpayers f...

July 1, 2026 564228 Views 47 comments Print

Complete TDS Rate Chart for AY 2026-27 After Finance Act 2026

Income Tax : This guide consolidates the latest TDS rates applicable to residents, non-residents, companies, and firms under the Income-tax Act...

July 1, 2026 27 Views 0 comment Print

Complete Income Tax Rate Guide for AY 2026-27 After Finance Act 2026

Income Tax : This guide explains the income-tax rates applicable to individuals, HUFs, companies, firms, co-operative societies, and other taxp...

July 1, 2026 51 Views 0 comment Print

Rates of Depreciation as Per Income Tax Act, 1961

Income Tax : This guide compiles the depreciation rates applicable to buildings, machinery, vehicles, computers, renewable energy assets, ships...

July 1, 2026 2842177 Views 148 comments Print

Income Tax Benefits for Individuals & HUFs for A.Y. 2026-27 (FY 2025-26)

Income Tax : This comprehensive guide summarizes all major tax exemptions, deductions, rebates, TDS reliefs, and procedural benefits available ...

July 1, 2026 333202 Views 32 comments Print


Latest News


Advance Tax Collections Grow 15.30% due to Higher Corporate Tax Payments

Income Tax : Net direct tax collections for FY 2026-27 grew by 14.64% as of June 17, 2026, driven by higher corporate and non-corporate tax rec...

June 19, 2026 270 Views 0 comment Print

Income Tax Superintendent Caught by CBI in Bribery Case Linked to PAN Deletion

Income Tax : The CBI apprehended an Income Tax Office Superintendent in Odisha after he was allegedly caught accepting a bribe for deleting a d...

June 6, 2026 6265 Views 0 comment Print

ITAT Prioritizes Old Appeals as Rising Pendency Requires Urgent Disposal Measures

Income Tax : The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has proposed a priority disposal mechanism for appeals filed up to and including 2022 in respons...

June 5, 2026 318 Views 0 comment Print

Request for Rationalisation and Merger of TDS Return Codes 1023 & 1024

Income Tax : A representation has urged CBDT to merge TDS return codes 1023 and 1024, arguing that both apply to the same contract payments wit...

June 4, 2026 1992 Views 0 comment Print

Reduce CASS 2026 Scrutiny Cases Due to New Income Tax Act Transition Challenges: ITGOA

Income Tax : Association requested CBDT to rationalize CASS 2026 case selection considering the administrative burden caused by implementation ...

May 21, 2026 4035 Views 1 comment Print


Latest Judiciary


MMR Cannot Be Applied Through Rectification as Issue Required Detailed Examination

Income Tax : ITAT held that Section 154 cannot be used where applicability of Section 167B requires factual examination, making the issue debat...

July 1, 2026 36 Views 0 comment Print

Gujarat HC Quashes Section 148 Notice as Adjournment Request Was Ignored

Income Tax : Gujarat HC quashed the reassessment proceedings after holding that ignoring the assessee's adjournment request violated natural ju...

July 1, 2026 81 Views 0 comment Print

New Tax Regime Benefit Allowed as Form 10IE Once Filed Continues for Subsequent Years

Income Tax : ITAT held that once Form 10IE is validly exercised and not withdrawn, it continues for later years. AO was directed to grant Secti...

July 1, 2026 66 Views 0 comment Print

Site Restoration Deduction Allowed due to PSC contractual obligation

Income Tax : Madras HC upheld deduction for site restoration expenses, holding the contractual obligation under the PSC is allowable under Sect...

July 1, 2026 51 Views 0 comment Print

No Section 270A Penalty as Education Cess Claim Was Based on Prevailing Judicial Precedents

Income Tax : ITAT Mumbai held that a deduction claim supported by prevailing judicial precedents cannot attract Section 270A penalty merely bec...

July 1, 2026 72 Views 0 comment Print


Latest Notifications


CBDT Grants Five-Year Scientific Research Recognition to Public Health Foundation

Income Tax : CBDT has approved a scientific research institution under the Income-tax Act, 2025 for tax years 2026-27 to 2030-31. The notificat...

June 27, 2026 273 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Approved University of Hyderabad for Scientific Research Tax Benefits

Income Tax : CBDT has approved the University of Hyderabad for scientific research under Section 45 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. The approval i...

June 27, 2026 129 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Issues Complete Income Tax Scrutiny Guidelines for FY 2026-27

Income Tax : The CBDT has identified specific categories of taxpayers whose returns will be compulsorily selected for complete scrutiny during ...

June 7, 2026 51039 Views 1 comment Print

Income-Tax (Amendment) Commencement Ordinance, 2026

Income Tax : The Ordinance exempts interest income and capital gains arising from Government securities for Foreign Institutional Investors and...

June 6, 2026 930 Views 0 comment Print

CBDT Notifies Infrastructure Sub-Sectors as Eligible Businesses Under Income Tax Act 2025

Income Tax : The Central Government has specified infrastructure sub-sectors from the Updated Harmonised Master List as eligible businesses und...

June 2, 2026 738 Views 0 comment Print


Notification No. S.O.3388-Income Tax, Dated: 01.08.1986

August 1, 1986 490 Views 0 comment Print

That the said Association will furnish annual returns of its scientific research activities to the prescribed authority for every financial year in such forms as may be laid down and intimated to them for this purpose by 30th April, each year.

Notification No. S.O.3591-Income Tax, Dated: 01.08.1986

August 1, 1986 337 Views 0 comment Print

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (b) of sub-section (2) of section 80G of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies “Arulmigu Mariamman Vinayagar Temple at Sulakkal, Coimbatore” to be a place of public worship of renown throughout the State of Tamil Nadu.

Notification No. S.O.3592-Income Tax, Dated: 01.08.1986

August 1, 1986 313 Views 0 comment Print

In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-clause (v) of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies “Mirza Agiari and Parsi Anjuman, Jamnagar” for the purpose of the said clause for the assessment years 1986-87 to 1988-89.

Notification No. S.O.3593-Income Tax, Dated: 01.08.1986

August 1, 1986 412 Views 0 comment Print

In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-clause (v) of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies “Arulmigu Pasupatheeswarar Tirukkovil, Pandanallur” for the purpose of the said section for the assessment years 1985-86 to 1987-88.

Notification No. S.O.3638-Income Tax, Dated: 01.08.1986

August 1, 1986 334 Views 0 comment Print

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (b) of sub-section (2) of section 80G of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies “Sri Giriraja Kannigalambal Sametha Srijalanatheswara Alayam” to be a place of public worship of renown throughout the State of Tamil Nadu.

Notification No. S.O.3639-Income Tax, Dated: 01.08.1986

August 1, 1986 370 Views 0 comment Print

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (b) of sub-section (2) of section 80G of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies “Arulmighu Sundareswara Swamy Temple, Valamarkottai, Thanjavur” to be a place of public worship of renown throughout the State of Tamil Nadu.

Notification No. S.O.3590-Income Tax, Dated: 28.07.1986

July 28, 1986 337 Views 0 comment Print

In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-clause (v) of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies “Arulmigu Hirudayakamalanatha Swami Temple, Valivalam” for the purpose of the said section for the assessment years 1984-85 to 1986-87.

Notification No. S.O.3387-Income Tax, Dated: 24.07.1986

July 24, 1986 427 Views 0 comment Print

That the said Association will submit to the prescribed authority by 30th June, each year, a copy of their audited annual accounts showing their total income and expenditure and balance-sheet showing its assets and liabilities with a copy of each of these documents to the concerned Commissioner of Income-tax.

Notification No. S.O.3386-Income Tax, Dated: 21.07.1986

July 21, 1986 460 Views 0 comment Print

That the said Association will apply to the Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), New Delhi, three months in advance before the expiry of the approval for further extension. Applications received after the date of expiry of approval are liable to be rejected.

Notification No. S.O.3607-Income Tax, Dated: 18.07.1986

July 18, 1986 673 Views 0 comment Print

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (e) of proviso to section 269SS of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited, Bombay, in respect of its Home Savings Plan Scheme and Loan Linked Deposit Scheme for the purpose of the said section.

Search Post by Date
July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031