Ministry of Railways has included Cost Accountants to certify work sheet of tax liability before GST and after GST to be submitted by contractors

Government Of India
Ministry Of Railways
(Railway Board)
No. 2017/CE-I/CT/7/GST  New Delhi, dated 16.04.2018

To,

As per list attached

Sub: Impact of GST on Existing Works Contracts.

Ref: Rly. Bd’s letter No. 2017/CE-I/CT/7/GST dated 27.10.2017.

Railway Board has issued instructions vide letter under reference regarding neutralizing GST impact on Existing Works Contracts. Para 3.4 of the said letter, inter-alia states that ”the contractor should submit work sheet of tax liability before GST and after GST duly certified by chartered accountant engaged by him…”.

2. The matter has been reviewed in Board’s office and Board (ME & FC) have approved that the work sheet of tax liability before GST and after GST can be certified by Cost Accountants also.

3. This issues with the concurrence of Finance Directorate of the Ministry of Railways.

(Anil Kumar)

Director/ Civil Engineering(G)/Railway Board

[Phone : Rly: 030-47598, MTNL:011-23047598,

e-mail address: [email protected]]

Read/ Download Full Details

Tags:

More Under CA, CS, CMA

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

January 2021
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031