Advertisement
Advertisement
Skip to content
Follow Us on
Advertisement
TOP STORIES
Income Tax

Depreciation allowable on Right to operate project facility & collect toll charges

Case Law Details

TaxGuru Citation
2019 taxguru.in 68
Case Name
DCIT Vs Progressive Constructions Ltd. (ITAT Hyderabad)
Date of Judgement/Order
Only available for paid members
Related Assessment Year
2014-15
Advertisement

DCIT Vs Progressive Constructions Ltd. (ITAT Hyderabad)

Expenditure incurred for gaining right to operate the project facility and collect toll charges resulted into an intangible asset eligible for depreciation

Conclusion: Expenditure incurred by assessee of Rs.214 crore for creating the project or project facilities had created an intangible asset in the form of right to operate the project facility and collect toll charges and assessee was eligible for depreciation under section 32(i)(ii).

Held: Government of India being desirous of implementing a project involving, construction, operation and maintenance of four lane Pune Hyderabad section of N.H. no.9, with private sector participation of BOT invited tender from interested parties. Assessee being successful in the tender, the Government of India entered into a Concession Agreement (C.A) with assessee. The issue arose for consideration was whether investment of Rs. 214 crore by assessee in construction of National Highway No.9, on build, operate and transfer (BOT) basis with a right to collect toll charges from the user of road by vehicles over the concession period resulted into an asset eligible for depreciation under section 32(1)(ii). It was held, from the very inception of the project, assessee was aware of the fact, it had to recoup the cost incurred in implementing the project along with the profit from operating the road and collecting toll charges during the concession period. Therefore, such right acquired by the assessee was a valuable business or commercial right. Thus, the expenditure incurred by assessee of Rs.214 crore for creating the project or project facilities had created an intangible asset in the form of right to operate the project facility and collect toll charges and assessee was eligible for depreciation under section 32(i)(ii).

Paid content

Become a Premium Member, or log in if you are already a Premium member.

Advertisement

Join TaxGuru's Network for the latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.