The Income Tax Department may keep an eye on those buyers who have brought property from non-resident and have failed to deduct/deposit TDS on the purchase of property from a non-resident.

TDS part with respect to a non-resident is complex and should be complied with the help of an expert who is well aware of the compliances that have to be done before buying a property from non Resident.

The primary responsibility is imposed on the buyer to deduct the TDS at an appropriate rate and pay to the government. Omission with respect to TDS intentionally or unintentionally, the buyer will have to face the consequences of penalty, interest, and TDS.

There are various questions that arise in the mind of buyer and compliances that have to be done with respect to buying a property from a non-resident.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Whose primary responsibility is to deduct the TDS and pay to the government?

It is the primary responsibility of the buyer to deduct the TDS at an appropriate rate and pay to the government. Any non-compliance will lead the receiving the notice from the Income Tax department which in turn attracts interest and penalty for non-filing of TDS return.

2. Is TDS @ 1% applicable when I am buying a property from NON -resident?

No. TDS @ 1% is applicable for the buyer who is buying a property from a resident seller and having a value of the property more than Rs.50 Lakhs.

3. What is the rate of TDS that is applicable when buying the property from a nonresident seller

Related post:  What are the Tax Implications for NRIs Who Want to Sell a Property in India?

4. I am buying a property from a nonresident but total agreement value is less than Rs.50 lakhs. Do I still become liable to comply with TDS?

Yes. Section 194-IA is not applicable when you’re buying a property from a non-resident. The TDS compliances have to be done as per Section 195 of the Income Tax Act which has no threshold limit.

5. Is TAN Number mandatory for paying TDS on purchase of property from non-resident?

Yes, when being a buyer purchase a property from a nonresident the transaction is covered u/s 195 of Income Tax Act and for payment of TDS TAN of a buyer is mandatory without which the buyer will not be able to make payment of TDS.

key house house keys home estate real mortgage

6. The TDS rates provided u/s 195 is on higher side is there any other option available with the seller to reduce the TDS Rate

Yes. NRI can apply for a lower TDS deduction certificate from Jurisdictional Assessing Officer in Income Tax department for allowing the residential buyer to deduct tax at a rate lower than TDS Rates as mentioned under section 195.

7. What is the due date for payment of TDS?

The TDS has to be paid on or before the 7th working day of next month failing which will attract interest.

8. When the TDS has to be paid is at the time of the agreement or is it applicable to the amount of advance paid without an agreement?

TDS has to be paid on or before the 7th working day of next month. The amount of TDS depends on whether the agreement is made or not. If the agreement is not yet made, TDS has to be deducted on the amount of advance paid. If the agreement is done, TDS shall be made on the entire amount of consideration.

9. Being a buyer I have applied for TAN and has also paid the amount of TDS. Is there any other compliance that has to be done?

Yes. The buyer has to mandatorily file the TDS return for the particular quarter in which TDS payment is done well before the due date to avoid the penalty for late filing of TDS return.

10. How shall the TDS be deducted in a case where the property to be sold is jointly owned by a resident and an NRI?

TDS for a resident shall be deducted @ 1% and for NRI @ 20.8% of the value in proportion of their holding. For example; a property equally and jointly owned by Mr. X (resident) and Mr. Y (NRI) is to be sold at Rs 80 lakh rupees, TDS shall be deducted @1% on Rs. 40 lakhs for MR. X and @ 20.8% on Rs 40 lakhs for Mr. Y.

Author Bio

Qualification: CA in Practice
Company: JITESH TELISARA & ASSOCIATES LLP
Location: PUNE, Maharashtra, IN
Member Since: 19 Feb 2019 | Total Posts: 3

My Published Posts

More Under Income Tax

7 Comments

  1. rakesh malhotra says:

    which form to be used for deposit of TDS for purchasing a property from NRI. Can bank will accept payment and pay through on line. Pl advice.

  2. prasadg034 says:

    Hello Sir,

    I had opened capital gains account in a bank and now I want to withdraw the amount as I am going to purchase a property. The seller is NRI. The value of property is 70 lacs. The capital gain amount deposited in the bank is 58 lacs. As the seller is NRI, it is my responsibility to deduct TDS of 20% under section 195 of IT act. My query is that can I ask my banker to pay TDS of 20% on 70 lacs from capital gain amount of 58 lacs and ask for TDS certificate? and what evidences banker asks me for this transaction to be completed?
    Thanks.

  3. dharmam says:

    Dear Sir,

    I am planning to buy a flat which is belong to NRI person and the deal around 50L , how much TDS he has to pay ? also is there any limit where the TDS is not eligible, I heard somewhere as the value below 50 TDS will not applicable is this true? also the property has with 2 name (husband and wife) and wife has no PAN card ,she has only Adhar card. so will it create any problem.

  4. SANJAY JAIN says:

    IF THE PROPERTY IS JOINTLY HELD BY NRI’S WHETHER TDS NEEDS TO BE DEDUCTED FROM EVERYBODY’S SHARE OR FROM ANYONES SHARE ON THE TOTAL VALUE AND DEPOSITE IT TO THE GOVT

  5. guru says:

    I’m confused with FAQ and other articles available online.
    I’m NRI, I’m planning to buy unmovable property from the resident which is over Rs.50 lac. So still we need to pay TDS?
    If yes, how need to pay and how much need to be paid? and to what amount we need to pay i.e. Assume property value is 60 lac. do we need to pay TDS for 60 lac or 10 lac (60-50=10)?

  6. Dr Som Majumdar Sydney Australia says:

    Dear Sir
    You said TDS is to be deducted on the full value of the property. I don’t think it is right. TDS is chargeable on income earned and not on capital asset value. The difference between the asset value is income which is chargeable to tax. Therefore 20.8% is to calculated on LTCG workable on the sale of the property as per Income Tax rules.. For example, if we invest on a Fixed Deposit we pay TDS on the interest when we redeem the FD on maturity and not on the value of FD. Same principles apply on the sale of the property. Pl comment. Thanks Som Majumdar Sydney, 1 March

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *