Advertisement
Advertisement
Skip to content
Follow Us on
Advertisement
TOP STORIES
Income Tax

DTAA overrides the Act, even if it is Inconsistent with the Act

Case Law Details

TaxGuru Citation
2020 taxguru.in 1095
Case Name
DCIT Vs Bharath Fritz Werner Ltd. (ITAT Bangalore)
Date of Judgement/Order
Only available for paid members
Related Assessment Year
2011-12
Advertisement

DCIT Vs Bharath Fritz Werner Ltd. (ITAT Bangalore)

The issue under consideration is whether the assessee has to deduct tax at source at the rates prescribed in section 206AA in case the payees are unable to furnish their PANs, even if tax liability arises out of the treaty?

In the present case, the rate of tax at which TDS should be made by the assessee is 10% in accordance with the Treaty for Avoidance of Double Taxation between India and Germany (DTAA) and not at the higher rate of tax @ 20% by invoking the provisions of section 206AA of the Act. This submission was accepted by the CIT(A). Aggrieved by the aforesaid order the revenue has preferred the present appeal before the Tribunal.

ITAT states that, the issue regarding the applicability of provisions of section 206AA of the Act, in cases of tax to be deducted at source, when the income is exigible to tax under DTAA and the payees are unable to provide valid Permanent Account Numbers. The Special Bench held that DTAA overrides the Act, even if it is inconsistent with the Act. DTAAs are entered into between two nations in good faith and are supposed to be interpreted in good faith. Otherwise it would amount to the breach of Article 253 of the constitution. Where reciprocating states mutually agree upon acceptable principles for tax treatment, the provision in Section 206AA (as it existed) has to be read down to mean that where the deductee i.e., the overseas resident business concern conducts its operation from a territory, whose Government has entered into a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement with India, the rate of taxation would be as dictated by the provisions of the treaty.

Hence the appeal by the revenue is dismissed.

FULL TEXT OF THE ITAT JUDGEMENT

This appeal by the revenue is against the order dated 11.03.2019 of the CIT(Appeals)-12, Bengaluru relating to assessment year 2011-12.

2. The grounds of appeal raised by the revenue are as follows:-

“1. The learned Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) has erred in law and facts of the case in allowing the appeal of the assessee on the issue of applicability of section 206AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961, in respect of payments made to nonresident entities.

2. The learned Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) erred in law as well as on facts in holding that there is no scope for deduction of tax at the rate of 30%, as provided under the provisions of Section 206AA when the benefit of DTAA is available, despite the overriding effect of Section 206AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 due to the presence of a non-obstante clause in the Section and a plain reading of the section [indicates that it overrides other provisions of the Act including Section 90(2).

3. The learned Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals), erred in relying on the decisions of the Hon’ble ITAT Bangalore in ITA No. 143/(6)/2013 in the case of Infosys BPO and Delhi High Court in the case of Danisco Indict Pvt. Ltd (WP(C) 5908/2015 dated 5.2.2015.

4. The learned Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) ought to have appreciated the fact that the Hon’ble ITAT, Bangalore in the case of Bosch Ltd Vs ITO, International Taxation in ITA Nos.552 to 558/B/2011 dated 10/11/2012 has actually upheld the applicability of section 206AA of the Incometax Act in favour of revenue, hence has erred in allowing the appeal of the assessee.

5. The learned Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) ought to have appreciated the fact that the Hon’ble ITAT, Bangalore in the case of DCIT Vs Infosys BPO [ITA No.1143(B) and 8&8/2014 has misinterpreted its own earlier decision in the case of Bosch Ltd Vs ITO, International Taxation in ITA Nos.552 to 558/B/2011 and has allowed the assessee’s appeal without distinguishing its own decision. Hence, the CIT(A) has erred in relying on the decision of the Hon’ble ITAT in the case of MIT Vs Infosys BPO ltd and allowing relief to the assessee.

6. The learned Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals), erred in not considering the decision of the jurisdictional ITAT in the case of Bosch Ltd Vs ITO, International Taxation on the applicability of section 206AA to the assessee’s case.

7. For these and such other grounds that may be urged at the time of hearing, it is prayed that the order of the AO be restored and that of the CIT(A) be cancelled.”

3. The assessee is a company engaged in the business of manufacturing metal cutting grinding machines, spares, accessories and related services. The DCIT, Intl. Taxation, Circle 1(1), Bangalore [DCIT] received information from the ACIT, TDS Circle 1(1), Bangalore that as per the Tax Audit Report in Form 3CD, it has been mentioned that the assessee had not deducted tax at source on a payment of Rs.2,63,08,939 towards design charges and Rs.29,11,816 on payment of exhibition fees, both payments had been made to the non-residents (Tax residents of Germany) and therefore the DCIT passed an order u/s. 201(1) & 201(1A) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 [the Act] dated 31.03.2018 holding the assessee to be an assessee in default for non-deduction of tax at source. The rate of tax was also applied by the DCIT @ 21.115% in terms of section 206AA of the Act at a higher rate because of the provisions of Sec.206AA of the Act. Section 206AA was introduced from FY 2010-11. Section 206AA requires every taxpayer who receives taxable income to furnish their PAN to the payer of such income. This applies to both the resident as well as non-resident recipients. The payments in case of residents would include salary, rent, professional receipts, contractual receipts and so on. In the case of non-resident, these would include all receipts that are taxable in India. A recipient of taxable income should furnish PAN to comply with the provisions of TDS under the Income Tax Act. Upon furnishing of the PAN, payments made to the recipient would be taxed at the rate of TDS specified under the various TDS provisions of the Act. A recipient who does not furnish PAN would suffer TDS at the higher rates specified in Section 206AA. The recipient is also required to furnish his PAN to the payer and both of them are required to indicate the same in all correspondence, bills, vouchers and other documents which are sent to each other. A recipient who fails to furnish PAN to the person making a payment would suffer TDS at the higher of the rates mentioned below:

Paid content

Become a Premium Member, or log in if you are already a Premium member.

Advertisement

Author Info

Prapti Raut
Name: Prapti Raut
Qualification: Student - CA/CS/CMA
Location: MUMBAI, Maharashtra
Articles Published: 475

Join TaxGuru's Network for the latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.