Circular No. 1/96- Cus.
dated 1/1/96
F. No. 473/ 61/ 94- LC
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue, New Delhi

Subject : Private Bonded Warehouse – Availability of spare certificate from Public bonded Warehouse not  required

 I am directed to refer to the instructions issued by the Board vide letter of even number dated 15th June, 1995 (Customs Circular No. 68/95) and to say that a doubt has arisen whether a “no objection” is required from Public Bonded Warehouse for availability of space there before granting licence for Private Bonded Warehouse (in the same area where the Public Bonded Warehouse exists) under section 58 of the Customs Act, 1962.

2. The Board has examined the matter further and it is hereby clarified that there is no precondition of obtaining a ‘no objection’ from the Public Bonded Warehouse for considering the applications for licencing Private Bonded Warehouse. Therefore, the application for private bonded warehouse licences may be decided on merits without considering the aspect of availability of space in the Public Bonded Warehouse. Please inform the field formation accordingly under your jurisdiction.

Sd/-
(R. Chopra)
Under Secretary to the Govt. of India

More Under Custom Duty

Posted Under

Category : Custom Duty (6789)
Type : Circulars (7626) Notifications/Circulars (31072)

One response to “Private Bonded Warehouse – Availability of space certificate from Public Bonded Warehouse not required”

  1. Ramky2005 says:

    Is IGST is applicable for Import of materials to Private Bonded Warehouse

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *