Recently I received a query that under the negative list of services regime whether in a works contract service which is exempt from service tax, sub-contractor would also be exempted from payment of service tax?

The answer to the above question is being provided under serial No. 29 sub-clause (h) of the mega Notification, which provides that service provided by following person in respective capacities are exempt from service tax :

(h) sub-contractor providing services by way of works contract to another contractor providing works contract services which are exempt[Notification No. 25/2012-ST, dated 20.06.2012]

The above entry makes it clear that if the principal contractor is providing an exempt works contract service [for example providing works contract service to Government] then in such case if some part of the works contract is sub-contracted then the sub-contractor would also be exempt from payment of service tax.

However it should be noted that while executing a works contract, the contractor takes the services from architects, consulting engineers, erection, commissioning or installation agents etc., in such case the services rendered by such person would not be exempt from service tax even though such services are rendered in relation to exempt works contract service.

The reason for it is that clause (h) above exempts sub-contractor of exempt works contract service only if such sub-contractor is also providing services in the nature of works contract services.

For example if a principal contractor gets a contract from Government for constructing road of 100 Km. and he sub-contracts the construction of 10 km. of road then in such case sub-contractor would also be exempt from service tax under clause (h) above as he will be providing services of a works contract nature as a sub-contractor in exempt works contract services.

Similar position also existed before the introduction of negative list of services. Earlier the board in its circular no. 138/07/2011-ST, dated 06.05.2011 clarified that when a principal contractor while providing works contract services obtained the service of various other service providers, such as architect, consulting engineer etc. These are separately classifiable services. Therefore, while the principal contractor would not be liable to pay service tax on the construction of roads, dams, etc. but the consulting engineer, architect etc. who are providing services of design, drawing, engineering etc. for the construction of such road would be liable to pay service tax as their services are separately classifiable and will not be covered under the works contract service.

Thus under the taxation based on negative list, the similar scheme has been carried forward. Therefore the sub-contractor providing works contract service to the contractor who is providing exempt works contract services, would also be exempt from service tax, but services provided by architect, engineer or persons providing services other than works contract service to the contractor providing exempt works contract service, would not be exempt from service tax.

—————-

Read Other Articles from Advocate Amit Bajaj

(Author – Amit Bajaj Advocate, Bajaj & Bajaj Advocates, 128, Sangam complex, Milap chowk, Jalandhar City (Punjab), Email: amit@amitbajajadvocate.com, M +919815243335)

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3278)
Type : Articles (14004)
Tags : Advocate Amit Bajaj (198)

7 responses to “Works contract services provided by sub-contractor in exempt works contract services, exempt from service tax”

  1. Amrut Deshmukh says:

    Dear sir,

    If the principle contractor (covered under mega exemption and he is works contractor) is sub contract work to sub contractor and this subcontractor sub contract some to work to another sub contractor then can last sub contractor can exempt from service tax who is providing services to 1st sub contractor.

  2. vishal says:

    services provided by sub contractor to main contractor who takes private work contract.
    total receipt of sub contractor exceeds rs 20 lakhs
    he provides material and also labour and complete original work

    is he liable to get registration of service tax and vat
    if yes then tell me total limit and applicability of vat and service tax registraion

  3. vishal says:

    when service tax and vat registration is required in case of work contract?

  4. Amit Singh says:

    We are in Mechanical Contruction business and got contract for erection work from xyz Princpal Employer and the same contract work we forward to our sub-contarctor at lower rate.My question is the work is actually done by my sub-contractor and we Bill for that to Principal Employer with Service Tax. We are getting the Service tax amount from Principal employer, So the sub-contractor will bill me Without Tax or with tax. I’m paying the whole Servixe tax amount which i’m getting from Principal employer.

  5. Nimesh jani says:

    in the Govt. contract, i have a sub-contract, then i give sub contract to other then other will be liable for service tax ?

    main contractor (Govt.)—> sub contract —-> sub contract

    thanks,
    nimesh jani

  6. ashok kumar chauhan says:

    आदरणीय सर ,
    मै सब कांट्रेक्टर के रूप में सर्विस देता हूँ . तो क्या मुझे सर्विस टैक्स भरने की जरुरत है , किर्पया मेरा
    मार्ग दर्शन करें , मेरी केटेगरी है ” साईट फर्मासन सर्विस ”
    अशोक अंकलेश्वर ,

  7. Thariath T P says:

    One CE assessee had taken ST credit relating to the units of the assessees having separate registration. The ST bills are in the name of the assessee. How can the problem solved. whether to reverse the credit or transfer the credits to the relevant units.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *