NOTIFICATION NO. 9/2011 – SERVICE TAX, DATED 1-3-2011

In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the Finance Act (hereinafter referred to as the Finance Act), 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts the taxable services as referred to in sub-clause (zzn) of clause (105) of section 65 of the Finance Act, from service tax leviable under section 66 of the Finance Act to the extent so much of the value as is equal to the amount of air freight included in the value determined under section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962) or the rules made thereunder for the purpose of charging customs duties.

2. This notification shall come into force on the 1st day of April, 2011.

More Under Service Tax

One Comment

  1. M V Sreeram says:

    Is Service tax is applicable
    1. As a visiting faculty to an educational institute
    2. Also providing services as temporary employee with a monthly salary with TDs Deductions.

    If they are applicable or not applicable, under what section. Thanks

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2021
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930