As we all aware that currently this is the TDS compliance period is going on. At the time of compliance many tax deductor face the confusion at the time of tax deduction such at what amount the TDS should be deducted and at what amount, when the invoice is issue within ambit of GST? That is whether on Gross invoice amount including GST or Net amount i.e excluding GST?

Therefore, author wrote this article to focusing on the issue i.e whether TDS should be deducted on GST component of Invoice or not? alongwith example.

Tax Invoice GST Goods and Services TaxTDS deduction under Pre GST Scenario:

Earlier it was clarified by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) that TDS under Chapter XVIl-B of the Income Tax Act, 1961 had to be deducted on the amount paid or payable without including Service Tax component, if service tax component had been indicated separately in the invoice(Circular No 1/2014 dated 13.01.2014).

TDS deduction under Post GST Scenario:

However, after implementation of GST w.e.f 1st July 2017, Taxpayers are facing problems regarding the treatment of GST component on Services.

CBDT has clarified vide Circular No. 23/2017 dated 19th July, 2017 that if GST on Services component has been indicated separately in the invoice, then no tax would be deducted at source under Chapter XV Il-B of the Income Tax Act, 1961 on such GST component.

Example for better understanding of TDS deduction on GST Component:

Let’s take an example, if Mr. A, makes a supply of taxable service to Mr. B for Rs 2,00,000 and he also charges Rs. 18,000 as CGST @9% and Rs. 18,000 as SGST (or UTGST) @9% separately in the invoice, the total value of invoice being Rs, 2,36,000, then Mr. B is required to deduct TDS under section 194J only on the taxable value of supply (without including GST) i.e. Rs. 2,00,000 and not on the full value of invoice of Rs. 2,36,000.

However, if Mr. A charges Rs. 2,36,000 as the value of taxable supply of services inclusive of GST from Mr. B and does not show ‘GST on Services’ component separately in the invoice, then Mr. B is liable to deduct TDS under section 194J on the full value of invoice i.e. Rs. 2,36,000.

Conclusion:

Hence to conclude, it is clear from above discussion that if GST on Services component has been indicated separately in the invoice, then no tax would be deducted at source and vise versa.

The provisions of these circulars apply to the all old contracts as well which were entered prior to 01.07.2017.

The benefit of this circular is that it ensures fewer blockages of funds for service provider and reduces the requirements of working capital.

(Republished with Amendments)

Author Bio

Qualification: CA in Practice
Company: N/A
Location: Palwal, Haryana, IN
Member Since: 27 Jul 2017 | Total Posts: 2
I am a Chartered Accountant and can also be reached at piyushmittal354@gmail.com View Full Profile

My Published Posts

More Under Income Tax

2 Comments

  1. CA NARESH KATHOTIA says:

    In case of Construction contracts, where we are not taking credit of GST component, then TDS to be deducted on total value including GST or value before GST, Kindly reply

  2. Samarth Aggarwal says:

    Applicabilty of above provision on TCS ?

    Sir Whether TCS is to be calculated on final value( incl of ST) or excl of GST amount on sale of Iron Scrap.

    rgds

    Samarth Aggarwal.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2020
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930