Advertisement
Advertisement
Skip to content
Follow Us on
Advertisement
TOP STORIES
Income Tax

S. 54F – Property jointly owned not to be added in calculating Houses owned by Assessee

Case Law Details

TaxGuru Citation
2012 taxguru.in 989
Case Name
Dr. (Smt.) P.K. Vasanthi Rangarajan Vs Commissioner of Income-tax (Madras High Court)
Date of Judgement/Order
Only available for paid members
Advertisement

HIGH COURT OF MADRAS

Dr. (Smt.) P.K. Vasanthi Rangarajan

V/s.

Commissioner of Income-tax

MRS. CHITRA VENKATARAMAN

AND K. RAVICHANDRA BAABU, JJ.

TAX CASE APPEAL NO. 1435 OF 2005

JULY 6, 2012

JUDGMENT

Mrs. Chitra Venkataraman, J.

The assessee is on appeal as against the order of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, raising the following substantial questions of law, relating to the assessment year 2000-01:

(i)  Whether on the facts and in the circumstances of the case, the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal is right in law in holding that handing over of possession of the property under consideration by the appellant to the developer in September 1999 for development of the property under the development agreement would fall within the purview of Section 2(47)(v) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 and therefore transfer for the purpose of assessment of capital gains took place in the previous year relevant to the assessment year 2000-01?

(ii)  Whether on the facts and in the circumstances of the case the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal is correct in law in holding that the appellant owned a residential property as on the date of transfer i.e., September 1999 and that therefore she is disqualified to claim exemption under Section 54F of the Income Tax Act, 1961?

Paid content

Become a Premium Member, or log in if you are already a Premium member.

Advertisement

Join TaxGuru's Network for the latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.