The Government of Punjab has levied Surcharge/Additional Tax @10% on all the goods under Punjab VAT Act 2005 other than those seecified as declared goods under section 14 of Central sales Tax Act 1956 with effect from 05-02-2010. However this surcharge or additional tax will be levied on Liquor with effect from 01-04-2010.
A public notice has been issued to this effect by the Government of Punjab, Excise & Taxation Department, Punjab on 04-02-2010 in the newspaper Tribune and Punjab Kesri. Although no notification has still been found at the official website of the Department.

—————-

Read Other Articles from Advocate Amit Bajaj

(Author – Amit Bajaj Advocate, Bajaj & Bajaj Advocates, 128, Sangam complex, Milap chowk, Jalandhar City (Punjab), Email: amit@amitbajajadvocate.com, M +919815243335)

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Posted Under

Category : Goods and Services Tax (6864)
Type : Articles (16992)
Tags : Advocate Amit Bajaj (199) pvat (177)

0 responses to “Surcharge Additional Tax levied under PVAT Act”

  1. Sanjeev Kachhal says:

    The copy of the ordinance is available with me. Please contact if you need the copy of the same at “Sanjeev@Kachhal.com”

  2. Amit Bajaj Advocate says:

    The ordinance has been promuglated by the Punjab Govt. now regarding levy of Additional Tax/surcharge @ 10% and the same now can be found on the official website of the department.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *