Reduction of threshold limit for mandatory e-payment of Central Excise duty to Rupees One lakh

CBEC vide Notification No. 15/2013 -CX dated 22.11.2013 has prescribed that an assessee who has paid total duty of Rs.1 Lac or more including the amount of duty paid by utilization of CENVAT credit in the preceding financial year shall  thereafter, deposit the duty electronically through internet banking.

Notification No. 15/2013 – Central Excise (N.T.)

New Delhi, the 22nd November, 2013

G.S.R. (E). – In exercise of the powers conferred by section 37 of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules to further amend the Central Excise Rules, 2002, namely:-

1. (1)   These rules may be called the Central Excise (Second Amendment) Rules, 2013.

    (2)   They shall come into force with effect from the 1st day of January, 2014.

2. In the Central Excise Rules, 2002, in rule 8, in sub-rule (1), in the third proviso, for the words  “rupees ten lakh”,  the words “rupees one lakh” shall be substituted.

F. No. 201/02/2013-CX.6


(Pankaj  Jain)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Note: The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, sub-section (i), dated the 1st March, 2002 vide notification No. 4/2002 – Central Excise ( N.T.), dated the 1st March, 2002, [G.S.R. 143 (E), dated the 1st March, 2002] and was last amended, vide, notification No. 2/2013 – Central Excise (N.T.), dated the 1st March, 2013, [G.S.R 149(E) dated the 1st March, 2013].

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4127)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *