F.No. 01/92/180/00113/AM00/PC.II

Government of IndiaMinistry of Commerce

Directorate General of Foreign Trade

Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi –110 011

Policy Circular No. 10 (RE-99)/99-2000 ,

dated 27.5.1999

To

All Licensing Authorities

All Commissioners of Customs and Excise

The Federation of Indian Export Organizations, New Delhi

The Export Promotion Councils/Commodity Boards

All Chambers of Commerce and Industries/Associations on the mailing list.

Subject: Clarification on Public Notice No. 5 (RE-99) dated 6.4.1999 in respect of regularisation cases

Sir,

Attention is invited to Paragraph 6 of Public Notice No. 5 (RE-99) dated 6.4.1999.

2. Representations have been received from various exporters seeking clarification on whether for providing extension in export obligation period, under advance licences, for the exports effected prior to the date of the Public Notice mentioned above but outside the prescribed export obligation period, they will have to pay the penalty of 5% or not .

3 The matter has been considered carefully and it is clarified that in terms of Public Notice No. 6 (RE-99) dated 6.4.1999, wherever exports have already been completed prior to the date of this Public Notice, but exports have been completed outside the export obligation period, then such exports are deemed to have been made within the prescribed export obligation period and no penalty is to be charged for such regularisation /extension. However , no refund whatsoever is permissible in cases where any penalties etc may have already been paid.

This issues with the approval of DGFT.

Yours faithfully,

(L.B.Singhal)

Joint Director General of Foreign Trade

More Under DGFT

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *