TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA EXTRAORDINARY

PART –II SECTION –3, SUB SECTION (ii)

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

NOTIFICATION No. 96 (RE-2008)/2004-2009

New Delhi, Dated the 13th March, 2009

S.O (E) – In exercise of powers conferred by Section 5 of the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992 (No. 22 of 1992) read with Para 1.3 of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2004-2009 (as amended from time to time), the Central Government hereby makes the following amendment in Foreign Trade Policy:

1. The first sub paragraph of Paragraph 4A.19 stands replaced by the following clause:

Firms and companies dealing in purchase/ sale of rough or cut and polished diamonds/precious metal jewellery plain, minakari and / or studded with / without diamond and/or other stones, with a track record of at least two years in import or export of diamonds / coloured gemstones/ diamond and coloured gemstones studded jewellery / plain gold jewellery, and having an average annual turnover of Rs. 3 crores or above during preceding three licensing years, may also carry out their business through designated Diamond Dollar Accounts (DDA).

This issues in Public Interest.

Sd/-

(R.S. GUJRAL)

DIRECTOR GENERAL OF FOREIGN TRADE

AND EX-OFFICIO ADDITIONAL SECRETARY TO THE GOVT. OF INDIA

(Issued from File No. 01/94/180/09-10/G&J/AM09/PC 4)

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3524)
Type : Notifications (15398) Notifications/Circulars (30679)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3466)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *