File No.01/92/180/244/AM09/PC-VI

Government of India

Ministry of Commerce & Industry

Directorate General of Foreign Trade

                   Policy Circular No. 74 (RE-2008)/2004-2009                

    26th March,  2009  

To,

1. All  Development Commissioners

2.  All Commissioners of Customs;

3.  EPCES.

 Sub : Guidelines for import of  Marble by EOUs.

DTA sale of marble by EOUs at concessional rate of duties as well as full duties under FTP paras 6.8(a) and para 6.8(h) respectively, are not allowed.  It has also been decided by Board of Approval  that EOUs can not do DTA sale of marble under para 6.9(b) of FTP.

2. Thus, EOUs have no route available for DTA sale of marble.  It has been pointed out by Association of marble exporters / importers that in spite of provisions as mentioned above, clandestine DTA sale of imported marble from EOUs  still takes place.

3. The matter has been considered.  In order to ensure that no clandestine DTA sale of imported marble is done by EOUs, it has been decided that EOUs must mention quality of marble i.e. colour, type and name etc. in the relevant documents to be submitted at the time of  both import as well as export of marble.

This issues with the approval of Director General of Foreign Trade.

(Sanjay Rastogi)

Export Commissioner

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3524)
Type : Circulars (7561) Notifications/Circulars (30672)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3466)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *