Tax treatment of imported goods stored in a warehouse and sale made therefrom, has always been an apple of discord in Indirect Taxation which continues to trouble our courts very bitterly. It has been witnessed that stand of Department in this issue has remained fairly unchanged as they have always maintained the position that in such situation importers need to pay import duty and comply with the requirement enjoined by other acts and rules / notifications made there under otherwise, such goods will get confiscated under section 111 of the Custom Act, 1962. But, such an interpretation is not uniformly applicable in all situations but depends on the context in which the term ‘import’ is being used.

ARTICLE BEEN REMOVED AT THE REQUEST OF THE AUTHOR

Author Bio

Qualification: Post Graduate
Company: N/A
Location: New Delhi, New Delhi, IN
Member Since: 12 Dec 2019 | Total Posts: 2

My Published Posts

Join Taxguru’s Network for Latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.

Join us on Whatsapp

taxguru on whatsapp GROUP LINK

Join us on Telegram

taxguru on telegram GROUP LINK

Download our App

  

More Under Custom Duty

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

February 2024
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829