[PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA, EXTRAORDINARY, PART II SECTION 3, SUB-SECTION (I)]

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE)

Notification No. 19/2006-Customs

10 Phalguna, 1927 (Saka)

New Delhi, the 1st March, 2006

G.S.R. 91 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (5) of section 3 of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, and in supersession of the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 19/2005-Customs, dated the 1st March, 2005

[number G.S.R. 117(E), dated the 1 March, 2005], hereby directs that all goods specified under the Chapter, heading, sub-heading or tariff item of the First Schedule to the said Act, having regard to the sales tax, value added tax, local tax and other taxes or charges leviable on sale or purchase or transportation of like goods in India, when imported into India, shall be liable to an additional duty of customs at the rate of four percent. ad valorem.

[F.No.334/3/2006-TRU]

(S.Bajaj) Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Custom Duty

Posted Under

Category : Custom Duty (6956)
Type : Notifications (15816) Notifications/Circulars (31864)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *