Making e-payment of service tax mandatory with effect from 01.10.06 for certain assessees

Date: 21st September, 2006

Notification No. 27/2006-Service Tax

G.S.R.    (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (2) of section 94 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Service Tax Rules, 1994, namely :

1. (1) These rules may be called the Service Tax (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 2006.

(2) They shall come into force on the 1st day of October, 2006.

2. In the Service Tax Rules, 1994, in rule 6, in sub-rule (2), the following proviso shall be inserted, namely:─

“Provided that the assessee, who has paid service tax of rupees fifty lakh or above in the preceding financial year or has already paid service tax of rupees fifty lakh in the current financial year, shall deposit the service tax liable to be paid by him electronically, through internet banking.”

F. No. 354/85/2006-TRU

Note.-  The principal rules were published vide notification No. 2/94-Service Tax, dated the 28th June, 1994, G.S.R. 546(E), dated the 28th June, 1994 and was last amended by notification No. 17/2006-Service Tax, dated the 25th April, 2006, G.S.R. 247(E), dated the 25th April, 2006.

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3289)
Type : Notifications (15395) Notifications/Circulars (30670)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *