Notification No. 7/2007-Service Tax

New Delhi, the 1st March, 2007

10 Phalguna, 1928 (Saka)

G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by rule 3 of the Service Tax (Registration of Special Category of Persons) Rules, 2005, the Central Board of Excise and Customs hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 32/2005-Service Tax, dated the 20th October, 2005 which was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 640(E) of the same date, namely:-

In the said notification, in Form ST – 1, in serial number 4, in category (b)(ii), for the words “three lakh rupees”, the words “seven lakh rupees” shall be substituted.

2. This notification shall come into force on the 1st day of April, 2007.

[F. No. 334/1/2007-TRU]

(R. Sriram)

Deputy Secretary to the Government of India

Note:- The principal notification No. 32/2005-Service Tax, dated the 20th October, 2005 was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 640(E), dated the 7th June, 2005.

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3289)
Type : Notifications (15395) Notifications/Circulars (30669)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *