Amendments in the notification No. 6/2005-Service Tax, dated the 1st March, 2005

Notification No. 4/2007-Service Tax

New Delhi, the Date: 1st March, 2007

G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 6/2005-Service Tax, dated the 1st March, 2005 which was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 140(E) of the same date, namely:-

In the said notification,-

(i) in paragraph 1, for the words “four lakh rupees”, the words “eight lakh rupees” shall be substituted;

(ii) in paragraph 2, in sub-paragraph (viii), for the words “rupees four lakhs”, the words “eight lakh rupees” shall be substituted;

(iii) in paragraph 3, for the words “four lakh rupees”, wherever they occur, the words “eight lakh rupees” shall be substituted.

2. These amendments shall come into force on the 1st day of April, 2007.

[F. No. 334/1/2007-TRU]

(R. Sriram)

Deputy Secretary to the Government of India

Note:- The principal notification No. 6/2005-Service Tax, dated the 1st March, 2005 was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 140(E), dated the 1st March, 2005.

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3290)
Type : Notifications (15402) Notifications/Circulars (30688)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *