Notification No. 5/2007-Service Tax

New Delhi, the 1st March, 2007

10 Phalguna, 1928 (Saka)

G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 69 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 26/2005-Service Tax, dated the 7th June, 2005 which was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 368(E) of the same date, namely:-

In the said notification, in paragraph 1, in sub-paragraph (ii), for the words “three lakh rupees”, the words “seven lakh rupees” shall be substituted.

2. This notification shall come into force on the 1st day of April, 2007.

[F. No. 334/1/2007-TRU]

(R. Sriram)

Deputy Secretary to the Government of India

Note:- The principal notification No. 26/2005-Service Tax, dated the 7th June, 2005 was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 368(E), dated the 7th June, 2005.

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3290)
Type : Notifications (15402) Notifications/Circulars (30685)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *