Ref.SMD-I/22367
September 10, 1993

To,

The President/Executive Director,
All recognised Stock Exchanges

Dear Sirs,

Submission of Annual Report and Accounts

As you are aware that according to Section 7 of the Securities Contracts(Regulations) Act, 1956, every recognised Stock Exchange is required to furnish to the Central Government a copy of the Annual Report about its activities during the preceding year and matters required to be included therein have been detailed in Rule 17 of the Securities Contracts(Regulations) Rules, 1957. Under Sub-Section (2) of this rule, every exchange is also required to furnish to the Government within one month of the holding of the Annual General Meeting a copy of its audited Balance Sheet and Profit and Loss account for the preceding financial year.

You may be further aware that vide Government notification dated July 30, 1992, the powers exercisable under Section 7 of the Securities Contracts(Regulations) Act, 1956,, are also to be exercisable by SEBI.

In terms of the powers vested with the SEBI under the above Section of the Securities Contracts(Regulations) Act, 1956, you are advised to please send a copy each of the audited Balance Sheet and Profit and Loss account for the financial year 1992-93 and onwards to the SEBI also.

Please acknowledge the receipt of this letter.

Yours faithfully,
sd/-
(U. C. DIKSHIT)

More Under SEBI

Posted Under

Category : SEBI (2758)
Type : Circulars (7536) Notifications/Circulars (30576)
Tags : SEBI notifications (2122)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *