Circular No. IMD/DF/10/2010, dated 18-8-2010

1. Regulation 37(1) of SEBI (Mutual Fund) Regulations, 1996 states that “a unit unless otherwise restricted or prohibited under the scheme, shall be freely transferable by act of parties or by operation of law.” The spirit and intention of this regulation is not to prohibit transferability of units as a general rule or practice. However, it is noticed that mutual fund schemes prohibit transfer on a regular basis instead of on an exceptional basis.

2. In order to facilitate transferability of units of mutual funds held in one demat account to another demat account, it has been decided that all AMCs shall clarify by way of an addendum that units of all mutual fund schemes held in demat form shall be freely transferable from the date of the issue of said addendum which shall be not later than October 1, 2010. However, restrictions on transfer of units of ELSS schemes during the lock-in period shall continue to be applicable as per the ELSS Guidelines.

3. This circular is issued in exercise of powers conferred under section 11(1) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992, read with the provisions of regulation 77 of SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 1996 to protect the interests of Investors in securities and to promote the development of and to regulate the securities market.

More Under SEBI

0 Comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

January 2021
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031