Weighted deduction for scientific research and development

Under the existing provisions of Section 35(2AB) of the Income-tax Act, a company is allowed weighted deduction at the rate of 200% of expenditure (not being in the nature of cost of any land or building) incurred on approved in-house research and development facilities. These provisions are not applicable in respect of any expenditure incurred by a company after 31st March, 2012.

In order to incentivise the corporate sector to continue to spend on in-house research, it is proposed to amend this section to extend the benefit of the weighted deduction for a further period of five years i.e. up to 31st March, 2017.

This amendment will take effect from 1st April, 2013 and will, accordingly, apply in relation to the assessment year 2013-14 and subsequent assessment years up to assessment year 2017-18.

More Under Income Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2021
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930