Advertisement
Advertisement
Skip to content
Follow Us on
Advertisement
TOP STORIES
Income Tax

Goodwill paid for commercial rights in the form of knowhow, technical information, etc. are eligible for depreciation

Case Law Details

TaxGuru Citation
2011 taxguru.in 106
Case Name
Commissioner Of Income Tax - IV Vs Hindustan Coca Cola Beverages Pvt. Ltd. (Delhi High Court)
Date of Judgement/Order
Only available for paid members
Advertisement

HINDUSTAN COCA COLA BEVERAGES PVT. LTD. (ITA Nos. 1391/2010, 1394/2010 & 1396/2010 dated 14 January 2011- Del HC)

Facts

• The taxpayer is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading non-alcoholic beverages.

• The taxpayer claimed depreciation on the amount classified as goodwill which represented the following:

– Payment made to bottlers at the time of acquisition of their business, representing consideration for marketing and trading reputation, trading style and name, marketing and distribution territorial know how and information of the territory;

– Amount paid for certain contracts, rights etc. owned by the bottlers; and

– Industrial information like database of the territory relating to consumer preferences of different flavors, season curves, distribution network, population related statistics, etc. which helps the taxpayer in the manufacture of its product, and plan its manufacturing schedules.

•This claim was allowed by the Assessing Officer (AO).

Contention of the Revenue

•  The Commissioner of Income-tax (CIT), exercising his revisionary powers, held that the taxpayer is not eligible to claim depreciation on the aforesaid amounts on the basis that goodwill is not covered within the meaning of “intangible assets” which mean only know-how, patent, copyrights, trademarks, licenses, franchises or any other business or commercial rights of similar nature.

Ruling of the Tribunal

• The finding of the CIT that depreciation on goodwill is inadmissible was solely based on the entry in the books of accounts, and the Tribunal upheld that nomenclature used in the books of accounts is not relevant for ascertaining the real nature of the transaction.

• In respect of whether the matter was within the revisionary jurisdiction of the CIT, the Tribunal held that: – When an AO takes a plausible view, which is sustainable in law, on merits of the case, his order cannot be subject to review merely because another view is possible.

– If the AO accepted a claim made by the taxpayer, after having an opportunity to peruse the submissions, his stand cannot imply that there was no application of mind.

• On merits, the Tribunal observed that it is not that goodwill is specifically excluded from the intangible assets eligible for depreciation, and therefore, even if an asset is described as goodwill but it fits into the description of “intangible assets” under section 32(1 )(ii) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (ITA), the taxpayer is eligible to claim depreciation.

Ruling of the High Court

• In respect of what would constitute „goodwill?, the High Court observed that that to effectively understand what would constitute an intangible asset, certain aspects like the nature of goodwill involved, how the goodwill has been generated, how it has been valued, agreement under which it has been acquired, what intangible asset it represents, namely trademark, right, patent, etc and whether it would come within the clause “any other business or commercial rights of similar nature” would need to be kept in mind.

Paid content

Become a Premium Member, or log in if you are already a Premium member.

Advertisement

Join TaxGuru's Network for the latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.