Whether the particulars of the whole year or of the relevant quarter are to be filled in Annexures I, II and III of Form No. 24Q?

(i) In Annexure I, only the actual figures for the relevant quarter are to be reported.
(ii) In Annexures II & III, estimated/actual particulars for the whole financial year are to be given. However, Annexures II & III are optional in the return for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd quarters but in the quarterly statement for the last quarter, it is mandatory to file Annexures II & III giving actual particulars for the whole financial year.

In Form No. 24Q, should the particulars of even those employees be given whose income is below the threshold limit or in whose case, the income after giving deductions for savings etc. is below the threshold limit?

(i) Particulars of only those employees are to be reported from the 1st quarter onwards in Form No. 24Q in whose case the estimated income for the whole year is above the threshold limit.
(ii) In case the estimated income for the whole year of an employee after allowing deduction for various savings like PPF, GPF, NSC etc. comes below the taxable limit, his particulars need not be included in Form No. 24Q.
(iii) In case, due to some reason, estimated annual income of an employee exceeds the exemption limit during the course of the year, tax should be deducted in that quarter and his particulars reported in Form No. 24Q from that quarter onwards.

How are the particulars of those employees who are with the employer for a part of the year to be shown in Form No. 24Q?

(i) Where an employee has worked with a deductor for part of the financial year only, the deductor should deduct tax at source from his salary and report the same in the quarterly Form No. 24Q of the respective quarter(s) up to the date of employment with him. Further, while submitting Form No. 24Q for the last quarter, the deductor should include particulars of that employee in Annexures II & III irrespective of the fact that the employee was not under his employment on the last day of the year.
(ii) Similarly, where an employee joins employment with the deductor during the course of the financial year, his TDS particulars should be reported by the current deductor in Form No. 24Q of the relevant quarter. Further, while submitting Form No. 24Q for the last quarter, the deductor should include particulars of TDS of such employee for the actual period of employment under him in Annexures II & III.

The manner of computing total income has been changed in the budget for the current year by allowing deduction under section 80C. However, the present Form No. 24Q shows a column for rebate under section 88, 88B, 88C and 88D. How should Form No. 24Q be filled up in absence of a column for section 80C?

While filling up Form No. 24Q, the columns pertaining to sections 88, 88B, 88C and 88D may be left blank. As regards deduction under section 80C, the same can be shown in the column 342 pertaining to ‘Amount deductible under any other provision of Chapter VI-A’.

Form No. 24Q shows a column which requires explanation for lower deduction of tax. How can a DDO assess it? Please clarify.

Certificate for lower deduction or no deduction of tax from salary is given by the Assessing Officer on the basis of an application made by the deductee. In cases where the Assessing Officer has issued such a certificate to an employee, deductor has to only mention whether no tax has been deducted or tax has been deducted at lower rate on the basis of such a certificate.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (25538)
Type : Articles (14986) Featured (4124)
Tags : Income Tax Deductions (418) Section 80C (134) TDS (924)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *