Rule 4 in Part A of the Fourth Schedule to the Income-tax Act provides for conditions which are required to be satisfied by a Provident Fund for receiving or retaining recognition under the Income-tax Act. One of the requirements of rule 4 as contained in clause (ea) is that the establishment has to be notified by the Central Provident Fund Commissioner under section 1(4) of the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 [EPF & MP Act] and has obtained exemption under section 17 of the said Act.

Rule 3 in Part A of the Fourth Schedule provides that the Chief Commissioner or the Commissioner of Income-tax may accord recognition to any provident fund which, in his opinion, satisfies the conditions specified under the said rule 4 and the conditions which the Board may specify by rules.

The first proviso to sub-rule (1) of rule 3, inter alia, specifies that in a case where recognition under the Income-tax Act has been accorded to any provident fund on or before 31st March, 2006, but such provident fund does not satisfy the conditions set out in clause (ea) of rule 4 on or before 31st March 2013, the recognition to such fund shall be withdrawn.

It has been noticed that a number of applications are yet to be processed by the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) for grant of exemption under section 17 of EPF & MP Act. With a view to provide further time to the EPFO to decide on the pending applications seeking exemption under section 17 of the EPF & MP Act, it is proposed to amend the first proviso, so as to extend the time limit from 31st March, 2013 to 31st March, 2014.

This amendment will take effect retrospectively from 1st April, 2013.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (26759)
Type : Articles (16254)
Tags : Budget (1951)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *