Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training
Secretariat of the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet
North Block, New Delhi

F.No.18/9/2017-EO(SM.II) Dated:31.03.2017

Department of Revenue’s OM No. A-32011/5/2016-Ad.VI dated 08.03.2017.

2. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the following:

(i) Empanelment of Shri Rajnish Kumar for promotion to the grade of Chief Commissioner of Income Tax by including his name in the panel for the year 2015-16 at SI. No. 15-A, below Abha Nand Kishore (SI. No.15) and above Shri Desh Deepak Goel (SI. No.16) notionally w.e.f 20.01.2016 i.e. the date of promotion of his immediate junior and actually w.e.f the date of assumption of charge of the post, subject to the outcome of WP(C) No. 6472/2015.

(ii) Empanelment of the following officers for promotion to the grade of Chief Commissioner of Income Tax in the pay scale of Rs.75500-80000/- (pre-revised) for the panel year 2016-17 e.f. the date of assumption of the charge of the post and until further orders:

SI.No. Name (Shri/Smt./Ms.) SI.No. Name (Shri/Smt./Ms.)
Main Panel
1. R.P. Srivastava 35. N. Sankaran
2. Kishan Lal Maheshwari 36. Santosh Kumar Singh
3. Binay Kumar Jha 37. Pramod Kumar Gupta
4. Rakesh Mohan Garg 38. Narender Prasad Sinha
5. Sushi! Kumar 39. Rajani Kant Gupta
6. Ravindra Kumar Jain 40. Sanjay Kumar Mishra
7. Sunjay Kumar Patra 41. Virender Kumar Saksena
8. Ashu Jain 42. Vinod Kumar Pandey
9. Shyama Prasad Choudhary 43. Shambhu Dutta Jha
10. Prabhash Shankar 44. Satish Kumar Gupta
11. Bharat Bhushan Nanawati (Retd.) 45. Kishore Kumar Vyawahare
12. Akhoury Abhay Shankar 46. Krishna Mohan Prasad
13. Seema Khorana Patra 47. Raman Kumar Goyal
14. Feroj Khan 48. Praveen Kumar
15. Asha Agarwal 49. Ajay Kumar Chauhan
16. Subrata Kumar Dash 50. Suraj Bhan
17. Vidhu Shekhar Singh 51. Manoj Kumar Singh
18. Vinodanand Jha 52. Rakesh Suri
19. Kavita Jha 53. Ashok Kumar Sinha
20. Bishwanath Jha 54. Sangeeta Gupta
21. Neena Nigam 55. Sunali Arora
22. Rakesh Kumar Gupta 56. Anuradha Bhatia
23. Girish Chandorkar. 57. Usha S. Nair
24. B.R. Balakrishnan 58. Ajai Das Mehrotra
25. Yog Raj Saini (Retd.) 59. Samir Mukhopadhyay (Retd.) Rajiv Jain
26. Sunita Puri 60.
27. Binod Kumar 61. Ravindra Kumar Srivastava
28. Rang Nath Jha 62. Suresh Kumar Mittal
29. Hemendra Patidar (Retd.) 63. Shafiqur Rahman Mallik
30. T.P. Krishna Kumar 64. Rashmi Saxena Sahni
31. Pranab Kumar Das 65. Alka Tyagi
32. B. Murali Kumar 66. S.S.S. Bharamarbar Ray
33. Lay Chandra Joshi 67. Ajay Kumar (Retd.)
34. P. Ventakateshwara Rao

SI.No. Name (Shri/Smt./Ms.) SI.No. Name (Shri/Smt./Ms.)
Extended Panel*
1. P. Sridhar 7. Jugesh Ch. Pegu (Retd.)
2. Pradosh Chandra Mohanty 8. Kalu Ram Meena
3. S.K. Choudhary 9. Om Prakash Meena
4. Surinderjit Singh 10. Hokum Chand Negi (Retd.)
5. J.S. Naurath 11. Prakash Chandra
6. Sukhpal Meena (Retd.) 12. Sunil Kumar Ojha

*(Extended Panel to be operated in lieu of officers included in the regular panel not becoming available for promotion due to retirement/ being away on deputation during the vacancy year 2016-­17.)

(Arvind Thakur)
Under Secretary (E0-SM.11)
Tel. 2309 3913

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (25488)
Type : Notifications/Circulars (30670) Orders (504)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *