To notify the supplies which shall be treated neither as a supply of goods nor a supply of service under the UTGST Act

TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA, EXTRAORDINARY, PART II, SECTION
3, SUB-SECTION (i)]

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)

Notification No. 14/2017-Union Territory Tax (Rate)

New Delhi, the 28th June, 2017

G.S.R……(E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (i) of section 21 of the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (14 of 2017), read with sub-section (2) of section 7 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council hereby notifies that the following activities or transactions undertaken by the Central Government or State Government or any local authority in which they are engaged as public authority, shall be treated neither as a supply of goods nor a supply of service, namely:-

“Services by way of any activity in relation to a function entrusted to a Panchayat under article 243G of the Constitution.”

2. This notification shall come into force with effect from the 1 day of July, 2017.

[F. No.334/1/2017 -TRU]

(Ruchi Bisht)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

December 2020
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031