Advertisement
Advertisement
Skip to content
Follow Us on
Advertisement
TOP STORIES
Goods and Services Tax

ITC cannot be availed on second hand car if applicant opted for concessional rate

Case Law Details

TaxGuru Citation
2021 taxguru.in 2665
Case Name
In re Deccan Wheels (GST AAR Maharashtra)
Date of Judgement/Order
Only available for paid members
Advertisement

In re Deccan Wheels (GST AAR Maharashtra)

Maharashtra AAR rule that ITC can’t be claimed on indirect expenses when dealer is engaged in selling of second hand goods

Maharashtra Authority for Advance Ruling (Mah AAR) ruled that Input Tax Credit cannot be claimed on Indirect Expenses like rent, commission, professional fees, telephone incurred for purpose of business.

Factually, the Deccan Wheels (the Applicant) purchases second-hand cars (goods) and after minor processing on it such as change of tires, change of battery, painting, denting, repairs, servicing, internal cleaning, polishing, etc, which does not change the nature of the goods, the said goods are sold. The Applicant does not claim the Input tax credit (“ITC”) on the purchase of second-hand goods and has opted for Margin Scheme and applies GST rate as per Notification No 8/2018- Central Tax (Rate) dated January 25, 2018 (“Goods Rate Notification”).

The Applicant has sought the advance ruling on whether ITC can be claimed on other indirect expenses incurred for the purpose of business such as rent, commission, professional fees, telephone etc.

The Hon’ble Mah AAR observed that the concessional rate under the Goods Rate Notification shall not apply if the supplier of such goods has availed ITC as defined in Section 2(63) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017(“the CGST Act”), CENVAT as defined in CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 or the ITC of Value Added Tax or any other taxes paid on such goods.

Further, held that since the Applicant has been availing the benefit of the Goods Rate Notification and paying GST at a concessional rate they shall not avail ITC.

Relevant Provisions:

Explanation for the purposes of the Notification 8/2018- Central Tax (Rate) dated January 25, 2018– (i) in case of a registered person who has claimed depreciation under section 32 of the Income-Tax Act, 1961(43 of 1961) on the said goods, the value that represents the margin of the supplier shall be the difference between the consideration received for supply of such goods and the depreciated value of such goods on the date of supply, and where the margin of such supply is negative, it shall be ignored; and

(ii) In any other case, the value that represents the margin of supplier shall be, the difference between the selling price and the purchase price and where such margin is negative, it shall be ignored.

2. This notification shall not apply, if the supplier of such goods has availed input tax credit as defined in clause (63) of section 2 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, CENVAT as defined in CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 or the input tax credit of Value Added Tax or any other taxes paid, on such goods.

 

Paid content

Become a Premium Member, or log in if you are already a Premium member.

Advertisement

Author Info

Bimal Jain
Name: Bimal Jain
Qualification: LL.B / Advocate
Company: A2Z Taxcorp LLP
Location: Delhi, Delhi
Articles Published: 2,916

Join TaxGuru's Network for the latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.