The Himachal Pradesh Government has, vide a notification, moved most goods falling under „Part II? of the erstwhile Schedule A and liable to tax at 4% to a newly introduced ‘Part II-A’ of the said Schedule A. Effective from 29 March, 2010, these goods shall be liable to tax at 5%.

However, the declared goods, as specified under Section 14 of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956 and specified food items shall continue to remain under ‘Part II’ of Schedule A, liable to tax at 4%.

Source:-Notification File No. EXN-F(10)-1/2006-II dated 29 March, 2010

Tags:

More Under Goods and Services Tax

0 Comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2021
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930