Amends notification no. 63/95 – Exemption to goods manufactured by specified Units / Institutions for use by Government Department or Defense purposes Vide Notification No. 29/2011-Central Excise Dated-24th March, 2011

Notification  No. 29/2011-Central Excise

New Delhi, the 24th March, 2011

G.S.R. 241(E). – In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 5A of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby makes the following further amendments in the notif ication of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 63/95-Central Excise, dated the 16th March, 1995 which was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide G.S.R. 255 (E) dated the 16th March, 1995, namely: –

In the notification, in the TABLE, against S.No.5, for the entry in column (2), the following shall be substituted, namely,-

“All goods other than those falling under Heading 2701, 2702, 2703, 2704 and 2706”

(Sanjeev Kumar Singh)
Under Secretary to the Government of India
[F. No. B-1/3/2011 –TRU]

Note.- The principal notification No. 63/95-Central Excise, dated the 16th March, 1995, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R.255 (E), dated the 16th March, 1995 was last amended vide notification no.41/2008-Central Excise, dated the 27th June,2008, published vide number G.S.R. 483, dated the 27th June,2008.

More Under Excise Duty

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2021
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930