Public Notice No. 82 /2009-2014 (RE-2010),  Dated  17th October 2011

Subject: Amendment of Para 2.43.2 of the Handbook of Procedures, Vol. I, 2009-2014, regarding Transfer of Imported Firearms.

In exercise of the powers conferred under Paragraph 2.4 of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2009-14,  Para 2.43.2 of the Handbook of Procedures, Vol. I, 2009-2014 is replaced as under:

2.43.2                        

(i)   Prior Permission of RA shall not be required for transfer or disposal of imported goods after a period of two years from the date of import.

(ii) Transfer of Imported Firearms will not require permission from DGFT (a) after 10 years of import or (b) on attaining the age of 60 years by such importer.

(iii) Prior Permission of DGFT shall also not be required for transfer of imported weapons (firearms) by the Renowned Shooters* after 5 years from date of import. In respect of those shooters categorised as Renowned Shooter for at least 3 consecutive years, no permission would be required from DGFT after 3 years from date of import.

*Renowned Shooter is defined in Import Licensing Note (3) of Chapter 93, ITC (HS) Classifications of Export and Import Items, Schedule I – Import Policy.”

Effect of Public Notice

Procedure for sale or transfer of imported firearms is simplified and prior permission from DGFT is dispensed with in respect of some categories.

Sd/-

 (Anup K. Pujari)

 Director General of Foreign Trade

More Under DGFT

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

June 2021
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930