Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)

New Delhi, the 1st August, 2008

Notification No.93/2008-Customs

G.S.R.    (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 25 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 102/2007-Customs, dated the 14th September, 2007 which was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 598(E), dated the 14th September, 2007, namely:-

In the said notification, in paragraph 2, for sub-paragraph (c), the following shall be substituted, namely,-

“(c) the importer shall file a claim for refund of the said additional duty of customs paid on the imported goods with the jurisdictional customs officer before the expiry of one year from the date of payment of the said additional duty of customs;”.

 [F.No. 356/129/2007-TRU (Pt)]

(S.Bajaj)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Note: The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R.598 (E), dated the 14th September, 2007.

More Under Custom Duty

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2021
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930