Important Announcement

Pre – conditions for using the designation Chartered Accountant

It has been brought to the notice of the Institute that certain students undergoing Chartered Accountancy Course are using ‘CA” designation before their names on Social Networks as well as their personal E- mail addresses.

Students may please note that Sections 7 and 24 of the Chartered Accountants At 1949 empower on a person who has been enrolled as a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India to use the designation of Chartered Accountant’ along with his/her name.

Non members of ICAI who are using the designation as Chartered Accountant or designatory letters as CA as a prefix to their names are advised to desist from using these designatory letters failing which suitable steps against them in accordance with the provisions of the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 and Regulations framed there under will be initiated without prejudice to any other penal action under the law in force for the time being.

Director, Board of Studies

Also Read-Passing CA final exam not enough to use Prefix Chartered Accountant or CA

Source- ICAI

More Under CA, CS, CMA

Posted Under

Category : CA, CS, CMA (3524)
Type : News (12701)
Tags : ICAI (2191)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *